question-icon

What Does My Scan Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 17 Oct 2017
Question: Can gestofit SR 50ml injection used during pregnancy,

did a early pregnancy scan at week 5 , through trans abdominal scan
impression found are no fetal pole detected,no
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes,you can use it.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.
It is progesterone (micronized) use during pregnancy to support pregnancy.
You can use it.
Repeat ultrasound advice after 2 weeks.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (1 hour later)
In which week of the the pregnancy, the fetal pole is expected to be visibile through trans abdominal scan and trans vaginal scan. once the fetal pole is visible when the is the heart beat visible in weeks.
As I had a previous miss carriage , My Doctor has suggested me to use Aspirin 50mg. Is it fine to use the same.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Explained below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Foetal pole is visible through transabdominal usg at 8 weeks and transvaginal usg at 6 weeks.
Foetal heart beat visible as early as 5 weeks and as delayed as 7 weeks.
Yes,you should start with low dose aspirin to maintain foetal placental circulation.
Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3828 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does My Scan Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: Yes,you can use it. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care. I have gone through your history and understand your concerns. It is progesterone (micronized) use during pregnancy to support pregnancy. You can use it. Repeat ultrasound advice after 2 weeks. Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information. Good luck. Regards