Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is sgpt 84 normal for a 33 years old ?

i am 33 years old my weight his 89kg my height s 5 7\
Mon, 16 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
hi,
welcome to healthcaremagic forum
overweight may be your problem.sgpt is high so do a full liver function test ,lipid profile and TSH.THEN ONLY WE CAN EVALUATE YOUR PROBLEM CONSULT A GOOD GASTRO he can help you.all the best
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Due to elevated cholesterol of 6.58, LDL of 4.64, SGPT of 33.59, I was put on simvastatin 20mg (vidastat) for 2 months. However, after 2 months, the simvastatin did not seem to work, my cholesterol and LDL further increased to 7.52 and 5.12. But SGPT was down to 28.97. I was shifted to Lipitor 20mg. After 2 and 1/2 months of taking it, cholesterol (4.69) and LDL (2.77) became normal. BUT FBS now elevated to 5.72 and SGPT soared to 45.33! I am so worried that liver may have been damaged. Do I need a liver ultrasound? Should I start taking Essentialle Forte or Silymarin? Should i also start Metformin Glucophage XR 750mg, at leat for a month, to arrest any liver or sugar level problems. I am currently on maintenance meds for hypertension (micardis 40mg in the morning, and norvasc 5mg in the evening). I am also overweight by 25-30 lbs. I am 44 years old, female. If i stop the lipitor, will my SGPT go back to normal? Thank you very much.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I am Waheed and I am from Afghanistan. I had my SGOT and SGPT lab test today. My SGOT is 32 (Normal range is 15-37), but my SGPT is 73 (Normal range is 10-45). These normal ranges are shown in the lab result. I had hepatitis two times, once in childhood and once in 1998. I am 33 years old. I am having cholesterol medicine as well. Please kindly advise what I should do to reduce my SGPT.

doctor1 MD

MY SGPT LEVEL WAS 77 AND AFTER 3 WEEKS IT IS INCREASED TO 96 ,AND SGOT LEVEL FROM 48 TO 84. I AM WITH HEPATITIS B POSITIVE. MY DOCTOR RECOMENDED VITAMIN B6 AND SILMAR AS MEDICAMENTS THAT HELP WITH HEPATITIS B. PLEASE HELP ME CAUSE I AM VERY WORRIED FOR THE INCREASE OF THIS LEVELS. I AM 23 YEARS OLD. PLEASE I AM WATING YOUR RESPONSE FOR HELP.

Recent questions on  Body mass index

doctor1 MD

my bmi is 30

my doctor said that he can do for me a sleeve gastrectomy

i want to loose 20 kg

my weight now is 85.5kg and my Height is 1.70m

my ideal body weight is ~65

if i do it (with another doctor), what could be happen?

what are the desavantage?

doctor1 MD

I think i have a serious problem with food, from barely eating at all and fasting last week, where I felt so weak and in pain to the comlete opposite where I am suddenly eating constantly (I just put on more than a stone in a week) I can't stop eating I don't feel anything like fullness I literally can't stop myself , I'm scared I'm killing myself but I can't end it. In the BMI calculator thing according to my height and weight combined I am 'overweight', and it will only get worse. I have no idea what to do

doctor1 MD

hi i m facing sleep disturbance since last 8 years i feel too much pressure over and behing my ears may be it lr=eads to stree and breaks my sleep after i sleep

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, I am a 20 year old male and for the last year now I have been having stomach pains and digestion problems. The main symptoms I have been having are: - Stomach pain right in the center and abdominal pains on the lower left side where...

doctor1 MD

Hello I hope someone can shed some light I am 45 and for the last month or so I have had stomach issues on and off with dyspepsia so I am told one of the symptoms is burping full feeling in the throat also every once in awhile I have like air is...

doctor1 MD

I have recently been tested and have low T, Several years ago I was told I had sleep apnia, I have gained a lot of weight and when i do BMI test it shows that I am obese, I have also been loseing hair. I am 67 years old. Do you think I have a thyroid problem

doctor1 MD

does taking honey with milk reduses weight for a 20 month baby or it increase weight? hello i m glamency. my child is 20 month old. he is underweight and suffering from illness frequently. can he take honey with milk to increase his weight or is there any other measure to increase his weight.