Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is serlift 25 a right and safe medicine for PSVT ?

I HAVE A PROBLEM OF PALPITATIONS OFF AND ON , DOCTOR ADVICE ME TO START SERLIFT 25MG TABLET (SERTRALINE) IS IT SAFE AND RIGHT MEDICINE TO START. AGE- 33YRS,WEIGHT- 70KGS,HISTORY -PSVT NITIN - FROM INDIA
Mon, 16 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Nitin,as your doctor has thought you might be having anxiety related symptoms so your doctor has prescribed this tablet.Anxiety leads to releases of hormones in body which can lead to palpitation and other things.This drugs work on that and lead to relief of problem.Please take the drug regularly and do not discontinue on your own.please also try yoga and meditation which will also help.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 46 years old woman. I have a PSVT maybe since 25 years old. All that time I take medicine metoprolol. It good for me, but I still have PSVT sometimes. It happened almost every month lately. I moved from Lithuania like 10 years ago, but still have no my doctor. What specialist do you recommend to visit. Thank you. Ilona

doctor1 MD

i am 20 yrs old having PSVT.My doctor has prescribed me dilzem-60 to be had at the time of increased palpatation.Is it the right medication or should i look for another one coz i go to college and i have to carry the medicine with me evertime as it can happen anytime.And yeah,do smoling increases the frequency of PSVT attacks??

doctor1 MD

so I ve been diagnosed with PSVT, I just had another attack on dec 3rd and my heart rate goes from normal to 230 and it takes adenosine injection to slow it down. Is it serious enough to have an ablation done? I have had a consult for one. I have normal blood pressure but high cholesterol that is controled with medicine, I am 51, do not smoke or drink

Recent questions on  Sertraline

doctor1 MD

I HAVE BEEN TAKING TRIAMTERENE HCTZ FOR BLOOD PRESSURE AND SERTRALINE HCL FOR DEPRESSION AND LOSARTAN POTASSIUM FOR HIGH BLOOOD PRESSURE . MY HAIR IS FALLING OUT I HAVE A LARGE BALD SPOT ON THE TOP OF MY HEAD. I AM A FEMALE COULD THE MEDICATION CAUSE MY HAIR LOSS I HAVE BE USING THE MEDICATION FOR 3 YEARS

doctor1 MD

HI, i was prescribed Zoloft about 2 months ago and since then i have gained 7 pounds (still exercise and diet 7 days a week tho), have had nose bleeds, none stop spotting, headaches and absolutely no energy. I am also on the birth control pill and embien for sleep. Could all the medicines I m on be causing all these problems I am having or is it just due to Zoloft?

doctor1 MD

My heartbeat wakes me up in the mornings starting around 2am. The rate is at least 90 as it is most hours of the day. On occasion my heart rate is 70 and normal. My heart rate increases and pounds when I move in the bed or get up and walk. Happens several nights a week. Doctor put me on Zoloft because he said this was being caused by anxiety. The zoloft works fine for about 2 weeks @ 25mg but just becomes ineffective. I wore a holter monitor and took a stress test. Cardiologist says my heart rate is a little high but otherwise everything else is fine. Put me on metoprolol. Seems to work but makes me short of breath. Had to quit. Blood pressure fluctuates. Sometimes 120/70 sometime 150/90. This is very confusing. Anxiety or something else?

doctor1 MD

I am looking for a psychiatrist or neuro psychiatrist familiar with traumatic brain injury for my adult daughter . Her current psychiatrist has been basically missing/unavailable for two weeks with no answering service and a broken answering machine with no ability to leave a message. She currently takes Zoloft, Trazadone (sp) and neurotin. She needs a new prescription for Zoloft immediately. We need HELP ! Prefer a doctor in the Oakland/Berkeley/Montclair area.

doctor1 MD

i have crirrocis quit drihking 2years but i have bad itching

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is XXXXXXX I take trazodone, gabapentin and duloxetine HCL DR, with oxycodon-acetaminophen7.5-325 witch I have to drug test for. I was just told my test came back showing I have taken lorazepam . this is not the first time for this...

doctor1 MD

I have anxiety attacks, fatigue and major depression , I am hot and cold, sick to stomach but no vomiting . Thyroid tests (THS, T3, T4) are normal. Zanax, Pretiq etc. have not helped. I need help.