Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is my girlfriend pregnant at this time?

hello...

my girlfriend was 4weeks pregnant and decided to abort.she took two tabs of cytotec (mysoprostol) and inserted two in the virgina on 22nd june

.but i had sex with her so that the inserted tab could go deep.after 4hours,she began to bleed and so took an ultra sound scan in july 28th which could not identify any baby or pregnancy.

now on 19th december,another scan was taken and this time was 13w6d even though i have not had sex with her since the time she bled which was in june 22nd.

i want to know if this can be the same pregnancy we tried to abort?or is a new one.and if it is a new one,could it be as a result of the sex we had the night of the abortion.if yes,how come it is 13w6d as at december19 since we had sex on 22nd june
Mon, 15 Feb 2016
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello dear,
I understand your concern.
In my opinion there is no chance for pregnancy with the intercourse which was done on the day of vaginal insertion of tablets.

And if at all the pregnancy was continued it should come upto around 5-6 months.

There is one more possibility that the pregnancy did not get abort and the growth might be not proper leading to less weeks of pregnancy.

So I suggest you to consult doctor for physical examination for accurate diagnosis of gestational age of fetus.

Nothing to worry.Avoid stress.
Hope this helps.
Best regards...Dr.Srilatha
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Abortion


Is my girlfriend pregnant at this time?

Hello dear, I understand your concern. In my opinion there is no chance for pregnancy with the intercourse which was done on the day of vaginal insertion of tablets. And if at all the pregnancy was continued it should come upto around 5-6 months. There is one more possibility that the pregnancy did not get abort and the growth might be not proper leading to less weeks of pregnancy. So I suggest you to consult doctor for physical examination for accurate diagnosis of gestational age of fetus. Nothing to worry.Avoid stress. Hope this helps. Best regards...Dr.Srilatha