Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it safe to do mastoidectomy for ear infection?

CT scan and doctor say I need mastoid surgery. I do not have discharge or pain but sometimes infection and i have also some hearing loss in left ear. How safe is mastoid surgery? i am afraid of brain damage and facial paralysis. How much % this surgery successed? Is it curable with antibiotics?
Mon, 12 Oct 2020
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

This is a great question. All mastoid surgeries may not be fully successful. With the modern instruments and optical improvements like in high resolution microscope and endoscopes the surgery has become very such successful in expert hands. You can take a second opinion of another ENT surgeon if you have doubts. Get operated if indicates as there is no chance of any brain injury at all, so no worry.

As for facial paresis; the chances are least as one may not go to that area. Surely a few courses of antibiotics, anti-inflammatory medicines and decongestant can help a lot in some cases and worth trying to avoid surgery. Go for surgery if medical treatment fails to give results. Also, watch for any problems in nose, sinuses and throat as primary cause and if present should be treated as well.


Regards,
Dr. T. Chandrakant, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Facial nerve palsy


Is it safe to do mastoidectomy for ear infection?

Hi, This is a great question. All mastoid surgeries may not be fully successful. With the modern instruments and optical improvements like in high resolution microscope and endoscopes the surgery has become very such successful in expert hands. You can take a second opinion of another ENT surgeon if you have doubts. Get operated if indicates as there is no chance of any brain injury at all, so no worry. As for facial paresis; the chances are least as one may not go to that area. Surely a few courses of antibiotics, anti-inflammatory medicines and decongestant can help a lot in some cases and worth trying to avoid surgery. Go for surgery if medical treatment fails to give results. Also, watch for any problems in nose, sinuses and throat as primary cause and if present should be treated as well. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. T. Chandrakant, General Surgeon