• question-icon

    Is lateral tarsal strip surgery an effective treatment for facial nerve palsy?

default
Posted on Mon, 15 May 2017 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Patient is having facial nerve palsy and doctor has suggest lateral tarsal strip with gold weight implant procedure under LA. Please confirm whether this is approved by FDA
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kampana 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes it is.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Yes, lateral tarsal strip with gold weight implant is approved by FDA.

I hope this answered your query.

With regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kampana

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 701 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Facial nerve palsy

doctor1 MD

My BP is 180/40. I am 70 now. 2 days before I suffered a facial paralysis of my left lower jaw and my BP was then 200/90. It seems that I am now...

doctor1 MD

i have brain tumour operation done 1 year ago . post operation i have facial paralysis and right hand and leg paralysis. at the same time i am...

doctor1 MD

I am XXXXXXX 21 year old male and off late I have been experiencing severe pain in my troath area and unable to eat/talk much and also a very dizzy...

doctor1 MD

I have Bells Palsy and never got all the feeling back in my lips. I am afraid going to the dentist and getting novacaine would make it worse. How...

doctor1 MD

Hi. My 17 year old son was diagnosed with MS. He woke up one morning with Bells Palsy like facial paralysis....and his eye was not abducting...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am scheduled for surgery to have a partial pariodectomy for a pleomorphic adenoma. I am worried about facial nerve paralysis following...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kampana
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe joint pain

  • Q - Suggest treatment for cold and cough in a child

  • Q - What causes blood in stool and diarrhea while on Augmentin?

  • Q - What could cause a small feeling of constant pressure in the anus even...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mild hepatomegaly

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hemorrhoids

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe depression and anxiety

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hemorrhoids

  • Q - What does the following biopsy report indicate?

  • Q - What causes severe muscle spasms in the back?

backtotop2