Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to treat a solid painless lump on the left neck?

i am 54 years old weigh 88.50 kgs height 5foot 8inches. iam under medication for diabetes and cholestorol for last two years and is under control. i have a solid painless lump on the left neck which after taking a cat scan recently the doctors have diagonised it as parotid tumours which mostly are benign but can be cancerous also. they have suggested for surgery to remove the gland . however they stated that upon doing the surgery there might be a ten percent chance of facial paralysis . is there any other way to cure this besides surgery
Mon, 31 Aug 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Parotid surgery can cause facial nerve palsy. However in most of the cases it is of very mild in severity and it will settle by itself.

Permanent nerve damage is very very rare and is seen almost exclusively advanced cancers which is infiltrated to the nerve, which is unlikely in your case.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Facial nerve palsy


How to treat a solid painless lump on the left neck?

Hello, Parotid surgery can cause facial nerve palsy. However in most of the cases it is of very mild in severity and it will settle by itself. Permanent nerve damage is very very rare and is seen almost exclusively advanced cancers which is infiltrated to the nerve, which is unlikely in your case. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Shinas Hussain