Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

183 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is it possible to get breast milk even after stopping breastfeeding ?

Hi, I am 21 yrs old. I just gave birth to my first baby(3 months old) I was wondering how to get back my breast milk back? as I have stopped for a month..
Tue, 17 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hi welcometo health care magic.see it was not good for your child to stop your milk befor 1yr of age .you take stavrex powder,also leptadin tablet 2tab in day to get back your milk,if milk not back then concern your gynec doc.thanks
  User's Response
satavrex powder which is purely herbal preparation which is general tonic to increased lactation normalize uterus.take 2spoonfool twice daily with milk.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi,sir this is shilpa my baby is 9months old now for 3 months i breast fed him then because of very less milk supply andalso because of very small nipples he was not able to suck proprelyi was stopped breast feeding and started formulae but i really want to restart breast feeding him now can i do so?

doctor1 MD

Is it normal for me to be leaking milk from my breasts when I haven t breast fed my daughter in 16 months? I have the Mirena IUD so I don t think I m pregnant. But there was a broken condom a month ago. What should I do? Is it possible I m pregnant or am I just leaking for no reason?

doctor1 MD

My name is Tudor Alina, I m 30 years old, I m from Romania and I was diagnosticated with autoimmune hepatitis since 2007 with positive ANA. The treatment scheme was Prednison + Azathioprine on beginning and later on changed to Budenofalk 9mg + Azathioprine. One year ago, the treatment was reduced to Budenofalk 9mg/day only to facilitate the pregnancy. The values of ALT were not higher than 98 and AST not higher than 62. After I got pregnant (six weeks of pregnancy), the treatment was stopped gradual during a week as per gynecologist indications. After one week without treatment the values were slightly increased to: *Alaninaminotransferaza (GPT/ALAT/ALT) 105 U/L * Aspartataminotransferaza (GOT/ASAT/AST) 64 U/L Now I am pregnant in 9 weeks, and from last examination which was done yesterday results that all is in very good condition. I have two questions: If the birth can be done natural without caesarian? If breast feeding is possible?

Recent questions on Breastfeeding

doctor1 MD

I am 35 weeks pregnant and being tested from preeclampsia. I am not doing a 24 hour urine test and my urine is dark orange, almost brown. I have been drinking water all day so I don't know what could be causing this. There is no buring when I urinate and no foul odor.

doctor1 MD

Hi! I just married ( 2months)my penis suddenly lose at the time of sex. after consulting with Dr. he advice ti take 1) Polljuven-1 month 2) Nexital-15days & Lique-1 month. Also before sex teb: Pauactor . My Prolactin result 15.7ng/ml & Tetosterone is 4.0 ng/ml . already 20days gone noo much result. Please advice is the treatment ok? Any advice form u. Appreciate your kind advice

doctor1 MD

I noticed today that I am leaking what seems to be colostrum from both breasts when squeezed. I am on my menstral and the fluid on the left is almost green in color and more of it comes out than the right, the right side is more of a cream color. Is this normal?

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... Hi doctor, my 5 month old son has been pooping a lot the past 2 days. It is pale yellow. He is a little bit cranky too. He is more on formula now than breasfeed. He gets 26ounces a day of good start(nestle) and breastfed at night. I am worried that he might have viral infection. Please help. Thanks a lot.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, My wife is taking "Lactare" to increase milk quantity. Currently the dosage is 3 capsules/day. Wanted to check: a. Any side effects using Lactare b. Can we change the dosage to 1 or 2 capsules when milk quantity is good c. can we use...

doctor1 MD

Sir, My son is 10 months old, his HEMOGLOBIN IS 11.3 (SUGGESTED RANGE 12 TO 16). Our doctor suggested us to toally stop breastfeeding before giving TONOFERON drops. He says it will create poison in my sons body... This seems quite odd when every...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My last month menstrual cycle started on 31st November and normally it starts a few days ( 3 to 4 days ) earlier each month as compared to the last month. Now, due to a family function I need to be free during the period of 18th XXXXXXX...