Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Pantop Hp a safe drug?

I have helicobactor pylori test positive. Few erosions on antrum. I have been prescribed PANTOP HP Kit for seven days. Is this ok. for how long should i take further treatment for complete cure. I used to have frequent pain spells, which used to go with Zintec 150 mg.
Mon, 28 Sep 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

PANTOP HP is a combination of three different medications, specifically 2 antibiotics and 1 acid reducer. The antibiotics are Amoxicillin and Clarithromycin and the acid reducer is Pantoprazole. This is a great combination of medications for the treatment of H. Pylori, however my only concern is the duration of treatment. The American Journal of Gastroenterology still recommends treatment for a duration of 14 days with that combination of pharmaceuticals. I have some degree of skepticism regarding whether 7 days will be effective.

You may wish to contact the prescribing physician to be assured that you receive a full 14 day course as per the recommendations from the journal listed above. Also, going forward, after you complete the course entirely, you may wish to consider transitioning to Pantoprazole (which is the acid reducer in the prescribed PANTOP HP) from the Zantac your were using. It may provide better pain relief in the future as it works on the stomach acid somewhat differently. Please, if you have any additional concerns, I am only too happy to help in any way.


Regards,
Dr. David Girardi, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Peptic ulcer


Is Pantop Hp a safe drug?

Hello, PANTOP HP is a combination of three different medications, specifically 2 antibiotics and 1 acid reducer. The antibiotics are Amoxicillin and Clarithromycin and the acid reducer is Pantoprazole. This is a great combination of medications for the treatment of H. Pylori, however my only concern is the duration of treatment. The American Journal of Gastroenterology still recommends treatment for a duration of 14 days with that combination of pharmaceuticals. I have some degree of skepticism regarding whether 7 days will be effective. You may wish to contact the prescribing physician to be assured that you receive a full 14 day course as per the recommendations from the journal listed above. Also, going forward, after you complete the course entirely, you may wish to consider transitioning to Pantoprazole (which is the acid reducer in the prescribed PANTOP HP) from the Zantac your were using. It may provide better pain relief in the future as it works on the stomach acid somewhat differently. Please, if you have any additional concerns, I am only too happy to help in any way. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. David Girardi, Internal Medicine Specialist