Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I am suffering from Jaundice & my billurubin level has come down to normal. Can higher hemoglobin level cause serious problems ?

Hi, For past 4 months I am suffering from Jaundice . Now the recent test suggests that my billurubin level has come down to normal. However, from MY BLOOD REPORT, I have found that my Hemoglobin level is 16. Last 3 blood test suggests that my hemoglobin level is 16. From the Internet sources, I found that Higher Hemoglobin level will cause serious problems. Is that true ? If yes, then what are the steps that I need to take to make the Hemoglobin level normal. Also, during my USG abdomen study, the reports pointed that I am having fatty lever. Will it cause any serious problem. I still continue taking LIV52DS tablets. Does LIV52DS tabs help in curing Fatty liver . I don't have smoking or drinking habit. Also, because of Jaundice my weight has reduced from 77 to 64.Also, please suggest me the diet as well. Earlier, I used to follow very strict diet as well. Now gradually I have started taking food with less oil.I have also started taking dry fruits (Walnut, kismis, Dates,Almonds and pista) 2 pcs each daily. Thanks, Sai ranjit
Wed, 4 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Sairanjit,thanks for posting your query.There is absolutely no reason to worry.Higher hemoglobin level may be due to many conditions and this will not lead to any problem.As far as fatty liver is concerned if you are over weight please reduce your weight,avoid too much of fat in your diet and do regular exercise.Liv 50 ds has got nothing to do with liver fats.You will have to be watchful.bye and take care.
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
hi
synthesis of hb occur in liver.
so during jaundice level of it may be fluctuate.
u need not to worry as u have 16 hb as it count as upper normal level
at this level u will not find any difficulty in ur body
serious effect never occur at this level ,so dont worry.
low level is more dangerous,u have very good level
do exercise and keep ur eye on ur diet
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hello,
ur hemoglobin level is on normal side. dont worry. as per fattyliver concerned are you overweight or obese?if yes then u have to reduce ur wt. if u are not obese, consult a physician to find out the cause of it.dont negelect it.treatment of fatty liver depends on what is causing it, and generally, treating the underlying cause will reverse the process of steatosis if implemented at early stage.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
sairanjit's  Response
Also, because of Jaundice my weight has reduced from 77 to 64.Also, please suggest me the diet as well. Earlier, I used to follow very strict diet as well. Now gradually I have started taking food with less oil.I have also started taking dry fruits (Walnut, kismis, Dates,Almonds and pista) 2 pcs each daily.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, My age is 26, on last november I was detected for jaundice . Last 3 months blood tests suggests that Billurubin level has come down to normal and even urine tests suggests that everything has come down to normal. My weight has drastically reduced now. I have lost around 14 kgs in those 5 months. My questions are as follows : 1) Attimes, I am feeling digestion problem and my doctor has advised me to take Diapep tab (Moring and nigt) for 10 days. I am really fearing to have normal foods. Whether intaking of normal foods will recreate Jaundice again? 2) I am very weak now a days attimes I could not do physical activities for that long? What could be the reason for this ? How can I regain my weight back? Your advise will be highly appreciated. Thanks a ton!

doctor1 MD

hi doctor am deb from india 24yrs old staying in bhubaneswar,orissa. am suffering from hepatitis jaundise since september 2009. my bilirubin came to normal after a month but got high to 4.6 just after 15 days. after consulting doctor i was under mediacation and my bilirubin level was coming down very slowly. i performed a blood test about a 15 days ago and the bilirubin was 1.11. but the problem now is am feeling very week,sometimes my brain is hanging, headswing, not feeling to have food, little fever, and could not concentrate in any work. actaully am a student of MBA and have to attend classes daily for more than 8 hours every day, exams every month so have to study latenight. i was on boiled diet for 6 months and just since last month am having food with little oil. i am having medicine like udiliv 300, liv 32 cyrup. am feeling now that my bilirubin level has got high again. feeling very tensioned about it and could not study for exam. i just want to what actually has happened to me. why my bilirubin level in not coming to normal level.is that my liver got damaged.please help me. i am mentally worried and my parents are worried too.please help so that i can lead my normal life again.                                                                  

doctor1 MD

hi doctor I am suffering from jaundice. the day i was detected jaundice, my bilirubin and SGOT and SGPT level was higher than normal. Now after 10 days also the values are same. doctor says that earlier values were showing increasing trend of all the above three things and now it is showing decreasing trend. Is it true that in Jaundice trend reverses and is it possible that I might have got the blood test done at same levels of SGOT SGPT and Bilirubin but this time i might be improving...

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

my crp is 28.46 mg/L. ESR is 50mm/hr. urine test result: WBC/hpf:25-30, RBC/HPf: 3-4, Epithelial cells: 6-8. the increase in crp is it because of urinary infection . one and half years ago i had infective colitis and then my crp wasraised to 113. and it was treated fully. now because of the increase in crp whether i have to go for endoscopy

doctor1 MD

My husband is 27 years old. He feels restless all the day. He sweats and snores at the night. His report show high rbc count as 7.05 mln/cub m.m. , mean cell volume is 62.4 fl, mean cell hb is 20.3 pg, rdw cv is 16.3 %, sgpt is 67 iu/l, serum triglyceride is 161 mg/dl. Please elaborate what does all indicate to and what should we consult with a doctor. Please help.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir,

My mother has been suffering from Kidney disease. She never had any problem with BP or Blood Sugar but he has been declared to have bilateral renal parenchyma disease since 2005.

She is taking a calculated diet limiting the salt content in the food to 3 gm/day. The recent blood test conducted (2 months back) has reported bad results and the details are listed below:-

Creatinine - 7.5

Hemoglobin - 8.1

Blood Sugar (Fasting) 88 mg/DL

Urea - 150

Sodium - 131

Potassium - 4.2



What should be the next step? Is kidney transplantation the only choice? When/where should it be done? Is it getting very worse or we still have some time to go for the transplantation?

Please help.

Thanks, Kunal



                                                  

doctor1 MD

Hello, about 13 days ago I drank alot of alcochol and I have been dizzy with a slight headache since then. I have been to the doctor he said it is probably liver intoxication, that it will go away, that was a week ago. I did a bunch of blood tests everything seems normal accept my hep B anti hps was 93. This happened about 2 months ago as well, the doc gave me, b6 dramin (portuguese), which I took for a week and the dizzyness went away. Any clue what it could be? Is this normal because of alcohol consumption? I have drank alot in the past years, never had this happen before.

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but tonight I am again fighting to stay awake. I saw my Doctor yesterday, she did a blood test . Thank you, XXXX

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal cancer or gallbladder problems?