Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to treat a 3x4 mm of clot in placenta noticed in ultrasound?

Hello.  I m 28 and 8 weeks pregnant.  On monday morning I noticed a slight brownish discharge in my underwear and rushed to the hospital as soon as possible (my doctor explained me later that in those situations I should call immediately instead of walking). The doctor ordered an ultrasound (coincidentally, my first ultrasound had been schedguled for that day). The ultrasound showed a 3x4 mm clot in the placenta which, according to my doctor, might have been the cause of the bleeding. He also said that the baby was fine and that his heartbeat was normal too. My doctor explained me that by definition, this situation is considered a threatened abortion. He put me on bed rest for 3 days and prescribed a progesterone supplement twice a day for the next 30 days. He also schedguled a new ultrasound on next thurday to see if the wound has healed and the clot disappeared.  I haven t experienced any more bleeding since Monday morning but I m very worried and I would like to know how serious my condition is. Should I stay on bed rest until the next ultrasound or it won t make any difference? What are the odds of this happening again? Is this an announcement of a pregnancy that will face more complications in the future or even end in miscarriage? I would also like to know if there is something I can do to prevent this from happening again. I eat healthy food, never drink alcohol (even before my pregnancy), I don t smoke and don t have any disease, but I do have a very stressful job which I m thinking to leave. My blood and urine tests also came back normal. Thank you very much.
Thu, 21 May 2015
Report Abuse
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hi, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. A 3*4 mm clot in placenta is a very small clot and need not to be worried about if it do not increase in size over time. The treatment for threatened abortion is to have restricted physical activity, avoid heavy work, avoid intercourse and progesterone support in the form of capsules or injections. This does not signifies that the pregnancy will be complicated in the coming months.
I would suggest you to not to worry.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Wishing you good health.
Dr Deepti Verma
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Abortion


How to treat a 3x4 mm of clot in placenta noticed in ultrasound?

Hi, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. A 3*4 mm clot in placenta is a very small clot and need not to be worried about if it do not increase in size over time. The treatment for threatened abortion is to have restricted physical activity, avoid heavy work, avoid intercourse and progesterone support in the form of capsules or injections. This does not signifies that the pregnancy will be complicated in the coming months. I would suggest you to not to worry. Hope you found the answer helpful. Wishing you good health. Dr Deepti Verma