Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to get rid of recurrence of scrotal abscess?

My husband had a scrotal abscess drained about 3-4 ago. It was located jus behind the scrotal sac midline. He was put on Bactrim and they did not culture the drainage. Now another abscess has returned in close proximity to the first. It is slowly increasing in size and getting more painful. We were just wondering what is causing this and what should he do? Is there an antibiotic that can be taken to combat this?
Mon, 29 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Scrotal abscess is a bacterial infection usually caused due to not maintaining enough hygiene. Take antibiotic Amoxicillin + Clavulanic Acid for 5 days. Take tablet Aceclofenac + Paracetamol for 5 days. Use good antiseptic cream like Soframycin for local application. Work with your primary care doctor to achieve these.


Regards,
Dr. Pramod Kokare, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Abscess


How to get rid of recurrence of scrotal abscess?

Hi, Scrotal abscess is a bacterial infection usually caused due to not maintaining enough hygiene. Take antibiotic Amoxicillin + Clavulanic Acid for 5 days. Take tablet Aceclofenac + Paracetamol for 5 days. Use good antiseptic cream like Soframycin for local application. Work with your primary care doctor to achieve these. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Pramod Kokare, General & Family Physician