Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How long does AKT4 take to treat mycobacterium tuberculosis?

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...i did lapracopy last week doctor said im having Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex diagnosed in my uterus she asked me to took AKT4 TABLET how long its take cure?MY AGE IS 27 ,IM DOING FERTILTY TREATMENT ITS A BIG PROBLEM DOCTOR?PL ADVICE ME

Tue, 11 Oct 2016
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi & Welcome to HCM.
I can understand your concern.

The duration of treatment could be 6 to 9 months. It is important to complete the entire course of the treatment.

Tuberculosis can affect the lining of the uterus, damaging it, or can cause adhesions that lead to blockage of the fallopian tubes which cannot be reversed. If the TB is diagnosed at an early stage and the infection is treated, the damage to the uterus or fallopian tubes may heal completely.

The Anti Kochs treatment (AKT) is given in two phases.
In the first phase (active phase) of the treatment AKT4 (Isoniazide, Rifampicin, Pyrazinamide & Ethambutol) is given for 2 months. This is followed by administration of AKT2 (Isoniazide & Rifampicin) for 4 months in case of 6 months regimen.

After the first two months of treatment) you can start planning for a baby. After the course is completed, you can go for a laparoscopy & hysteroscopy to know whether the uterus, fallopian tubes & ovaries are normal or not. Also, your husband's semen analysis should be done simultaneously, your hormonal tests which include FSH, LH, TSH, Prolactin, OGTT & Pelvic ultrasound scan should be done if your cycles are not regular. Beside you also need to undergo follicular monitoring to track ovulation.

Take daily folic acid supplements and maintain an ideal weight.

Hope this will work.
Best wishes.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was detected with diskitis in MAy and have been taking treatment since then. It was M. tuberculosis infection. All parameters are now OK. Can...

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
