Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Mycobacterium tuberculosis curable? Is it safe to stop medicines due to loose motions?

Is Mycobacterium tuberculosis curable ? Due to low weight (45kg) and age 53 years , I also have less immunity and currently I have been prescribed anitboitics and anti tuberculosis drugs . Now as I am having lose motions , I have stoped the medicines.. Is it fine ?
Fri, 8 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,  
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Absolutely yes For your 1st question.mycobacterial infections are always curable. The problem with the treatment is that the duration is long and the side effects are too many. But surely curable.and big no for your second question. Loose motion is just an other thing. It should not be the reason for the stopping of AKT.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor My name is Dipeeka, F 32, New Delhi,( India) my first miscarrage was on 28th of june and D & C done and reason gave me missed abortion...

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...i have mdr tb in bone. I am taking kanamycin...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
