Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How can i get rid from TB meningitis ?

Hello My brother is a meningitis patient. His age is 54. He is suffering & under treatment since 5 weeks. Now doctor says he might be affected with TB meningitis. Also there is still some deposits in the brain . They tried to remove by antibiotics , but no success. The organism is not increasing or decreasing. As the percentage of deposit is very small quantity, so neurologist are not recommending for a operation. I am really helpless. I will highly appreciate a expert advice here?
Sat, 9 Jul 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Neurologist 's  Response
TB meningitis usually takes long time -may be few weeks to respond to anti TB drugs. Usually it is treated only with medications, rarely surgical treatment is required ( mostly when they develop what is called hydocephalus), many will improve with drugs if proper dosage of medication is given for sufficient duration
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Dr.A.K.Singh's  Response
first of all u should go for elisa test for tuberculosis along with csf test.if every things proofs TBM then please continue ur ATT as doctors have prescrived it will take couple of we3eks but then he will get responce.this is some time becomes fatel when there is any kind of respiretory blockage
a_k227@yahoo.com
  User's Response
Dr.A.K.Singh's  Response
first of all u should go for elisa test for tuberculosis along with csf test.if every things proofs TBM then please continue ur ATT as doctors have prescrived it will take couple of we3eks but then he will get responce.this is some time becomes fatel when there is any kind of respiretory blockage
a_k227@yahoo.com
General & Family Physician Dr. Tina Jacob Das's  Response
Hello
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.Tuberculous meningitis always puts a doctor into a diagnostic dilemma as it presents as any other meningoencephelitis which also includes a partially treated meningitis, cerebral abscess or even viral infections.He should be checked for Syphilis and HIV preferably.There are certain things which help to some extent, in confirming the diagnosis of TBM like certain eye changes(optic atrophy), certain abnormal movements seen at times, weakness of some part of the body.A brain biopsy also may be done but then again it has its risks too. A Dot-iba(dot immunobinding assay) can be done , which may differenciate a TB meningitis from a partially treated pyogenic meningitis.And above all its very important to know that the duration needed for antimicrobials for TB meningitis is very unclear.The antimicrobials prescribed best for TBM are Isoniazid, Pyrazinamide, Rifampicin and Streptomycin, which am sure your doctor must have put your brother already on.And they must have been prescribed for 6-9 months. They might even go upto 24 months, no specific guidelines. A poor outcome is seen when there is extensive tuberculous damage leading to a lack of cerebral perfusion, that is like a stroke( where blood circulation is compromised).Hence medications to improve cerebral circulation should also be given preferably.And finally, a surgical intervention is warrantied, only when vital structures are compromised, which is why your brother is still on conservative treatment only.So,have patience, let the complete course of medications be over, as prescribed by your physician. I hope I could satisfy you with my answer. Please keep me poted.Wish your brother sooner recovery. Thankyou
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dr.A.K.Singh's  Response
first of all u should go for elisa test for tuberculosis along with csf test.if every things proofs TBM then please continue ur ATT as doctors have prescrived it will take couple of we3eks but then he will get responce.this is some time becomes fatel when there is any kind of respiretory blockage.u can have more opinions from neurologists.
a_k227@yahoo.com
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, my neighbor?s 19 year old daughter had been to hospital two months back with a cough and a severe headache and nausea. She had fever for...

Recent questions on  Stroke

doctor1 MD

i had a couple of black outs stretching over a period of 10 months. I consulted a neuro surgeon and did MRI brain and other tests which were all...

doctor1 MD

My doc asked me to stop taking Losartan Potassium HCTZ (50 & 12.5 mg) because of side effects like sleep problems, eye pain and increase in heart...

doctor1 MD

Since two months i am suffering from back pain (right side) in the middle and towards the right hand and some times i find it very difficult to...

doctor1 MD

I am a 31 year old female with a recent history of unusual symptoms including the following: cold chills, numbness in extremities (especially left...

doctor1 MD

Can testicular torsion cause LOW grade pain?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
