Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

History of compound fracture. Still have pain, swollen ankle, cannot walk for long. How to get back to normal?

In May of 2012 I feel off a 6 ft wall. I had a compound fracture 2-3 inches from my ankle of the tibia . I also broke the filbula. I was rushed into emergency surgery to have a rod and screws in the tibia. I was non- weight barring for 8 weeks. I did exactly like I was told. I had PT three times a week for 4 months. Now, coming up on a year of the accident I am still in alot of pain. I don t take any medicine for the pain. I am a hairstylist so I must stand several hours a day. It is not the standing that kills me. It is when I stop and sit down and then have to get up again. My ankle still swells so bad that the only shoes I can wear is a pair of flip flops. Where the screws are is so painful I will have to hit who ever touches it. I am not able to walk for any amount of time. I walk with a bad limp. On a bad day, I really need the use of my cane. What can I do to get this leg back to normal....Ok, I won t ask for miracles but how about less pain.
Mon, 26 Aug 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures ,  
Medical Topics ,  
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Any persistent pain at the operated site (a year after surgery) is highly suggestive of INFECTION untill proved otherwise. Simple use of Analgesics or Antibiotics are of no help and can regress symptoms only temporarily.

So, I suggest you to undergo a few hematological investigations & xrays of the local part to diagnose infection.

The only way to eradicate an infection after internal fixation of bones is to remove the implants and giving a thorough wash followed by appropriate use of antibiotics for a few weeks depending on the sensitivity of the isolated organism.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello my name is lennon and i had a compound fracture about 1 year and a half to 2 years ago, they left a pin inside. i have recently in the last 2...

Recent questions on  Bone fracture

doctor1 MD

I have a pain in my wrist below thumb. I have a cast on my hand for the same . I consulted two doctors in pune .One has suspect there is an...

doctor1 MD

I sprained my ankle 2 weeks ago, today. I got xrays done and they say no fracture. I did the RICE treatment and when I felt ready, i did moderate...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had plates and pins put on both my ulna and radius after a fracture 16 years ago. I ended up having 2 surgeries including a bone graft from my R...

doctor1 MD

My cousin (22 yr old) met with an accident in which her Shin bone and Collar bone got fractured. Is it better to just plaster and let them heal, or...

doctor1 MD

I hit my head pretty bad and heard a sort of shattering sound like glass breaking. Problem is nothing got broken around me. I have a huge knot on...

doctor1 MD

My Wife recently undergone CT(Face) 3D scan for nasal bone fracture . She had and C-Section Delivery 22 day before. I have heard lots of side...