Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Had oral sex. Purple head of penis, bruises under penis. Discomfort in anus and penis. STD negative

About 4 months ago, I received oral sex from a woman. I want to mention that she had a pierced tongue . Within a few days I knew something wasn t right, So I went to a clinic and had them run tests. They came back negative. A couple of months later(Aug), I still wasnt feeling right, so went to my family Dr. She ran a full STD panel and Bladdar and UTI tests, and they all came back negative. I have twice tested negative for STD s. Here are my symptons: The head of my penis is turning blue/purple and I have 2 small bruises( flush, no bumps) right undernieth the head of my penis. They feel irritated from time to time, but not 100% of the time. I am starting to also feel a little discomfort in my anus area, but again, nothing overwhelming.
Sat, 30 Nov 2013
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing in Healthcaremagic.
The condition can be balanitis which can occur due to physical irritation.However perianal discomfort cannot be caused by it.A detailed examination and per anal examination is essential for diagnosis.An ultrasound examination can also be done for scrotal and perianal area.
Hope this helps.
Regards.
DrSudarshan
MD
Dermatology
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Sexually transmitted disease


Had oral sex. Purple head of penis, bruises under penis. Discomfort in anus and penis. STD negative

Hi, Thanks for writing in Healthcaremagic. The condition can be balanitis which can occur due to physical irritation.However perianal discomfort cannot be caused by it.A detailed examination and per anal examination is essential for diagnosis.An ultrasound examination can also be done for scrotal and perianal area. Hope this helps. Regards. DrSudarshan MD Dermatology