Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Had blood panels. High WBC, low RBc count, high neutrophil, MCH. What is the cause for this?

I have had blood panels run in January and April of this year. Both times my white blood cell count was high(14.2 thousand UL), my red cell count was low(3.99 million UL) and my Absolute Neutropilis was high(0000 cells UL).
My MCH was high(33.1 PG) and my MCV was high(100.9 FL) just out of range. I am seeing my primary physician shortly. I am looking for you to give me an idea of possible cause for this.

Tammy
Mon, 6 May 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to Healthcaremagic!
I am Dr. Prasad Akole (Critical Care Expert- http://bit.ly/Dr-Prasad-Akole) and am glad to address to your query here.


High MCV and MCH (mean corpuscular volume and hemoglobin) are often due to vitamin B 12 deficiency, alcoholism, liver disease (macrocytic anaemia).

High white blood cell (WBC) count is usually indicative of infection or may be high for a number of other reasons. Your all values are only minimally beyond normal.

Exact cause will depend on the history, clinical findings and other lab results.

I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily. I would be glad to answer any further queries. Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at http://bit.ly/Dr-Prasad-Akole
Good Luck!

As it helps us to improve continuously, may I request you to write a rating review before you ‘accept’ and ‘close’ the query.
Thank you!!
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Yes I want to know please my white cell count is high red cell countow high neutrophils and lymphocytocis confirmed all symptoms of CLL can this be...

Recent questions on  White blood cell

doctor1 MD

my babys stool sample showed lge amounts of leukocytes but did not grow any bacteria he is exclusively breastfeed baby is highly irritable and...

doctor1 MD

Hi I took a home uti test and my leukocytes are reading the highest possible reading I also have ICC and the pain and burning came on so sudden I...

doctor1 MD

I received a print out of a UA I had at the VA today. I wasn t able to talk to my provider but I had a question as to a couple of results. It...

doctor1 MD

yes. I have pus cells or white blood cells in urine from last 40-45 days. I also have lot of weakness in my body. Do you think I have weakness in...

doctor1 MD

I have kidney disease and just noticed the roof of my mouth is an orange colour. What could cause this?

doctor1 MD

Dear Physician, I am inquiring, regarding, H.I.V medications: such medications as AZT, CRIXIVAN, EPIVAR, KALETRA, TRUVADA ,ZIAGEN, ZERIT, . Note:...

doctor1 MD

Can you please give me an idea of what the attached blood report indicates - allergies? Urine Infection? etc. the Uric Acid and IgE (whatever that...