Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can temporary neuron impairment be induced by AZT, Crixivan, Epivar and Kaletra?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3113 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Apr 2018 in Brain and Spine
Question: Dear Physician,

I am inquiring, regarding, H.I.V medications: such medications as AZT, CRIXIVAN, EPIVAR, KALETRA, TRUVADA ,ZIAGEN, ZERIT, .

Note: when this patient was diagnosed with H.I.V, in 1992, his CD4 count was 198. Patient went from one medication to another, as

listed above. In addition, to INTERFERON, which the patient took intermittently, NUERONTIN , everyday, as well as, NEUPOGEN, and

EPOGEN: to increase red and white blood cell production. Note: INTERFERON, NEUPOGEN AND EPOGEN were administered via

patient self injection.

In the early days of H.I.V treatment, is it possible that these medications could have induced temporary neuron

impairment?

And, if so, how long does it take, generally speaking, for neurons to regenerate it self.

Sincerely,
XXXXXXX D. Cole
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It is difficult to distinguish the correct cause.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using Healthcaremagic.com.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

Neuropathies related to H.I.V infection are usually seen in patients with CD4 count less than 50 cells/mm3, but are encountered with higher values of CD4 count as well.

This is usually related to cytomegalovirus (CMV) infection and can progress rapidly in the late phase of the infection.

Early multiple mononeuropathy is usually self-limited and can present at the time of seroconversion.

So. it is difficult to say if the neuropathies were attributed to the infection, or the drugs side effects.

If the neuropathies were caused by these drugs, improvement should be seen after stopping them usually in few months.

If the neuropathies were caused by the infection itself, treatment with intravenous immunoglobulin, plasmapheresis, and correct treatment of cytomegalovirus infection is necessary.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Mononeuropathy

doctor1 MD

6 months ago I had a descending aortic dissection . The blood supply to my leg was evidently cut off for about a day and and a half. As a result I was left with mononeuropathy . I had drop foot and my ankle was so weak my foot would roll. With...

doctor1 MD

For several weeks I have had lower back pain . The pain has now left the lower spinal area and moved to my right side (neither front or middle of back, but literally around my right side about waist high. No injury. No swelling, redness or fever....

doctor1 MD

I have pain along the bottom of one foot , when I roll a golf ball under my foot is very painful. I have had this problem for three months, tried stretching , icing it and resting it. nothing seems to make any difference, I have been to two physio and one massage therapist, but are getting nowhere. The Injury may have initially started with my golf swing. I would like to know is it best to stretch it, ice it, keep off it, just don t know what to do, anynhelpmappreciated.