Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Fibroadenosis, irregular periods. Echo says cystic lesion with duct eustachia. Can astrgyn be taken ?

I HAVE A FIBROADENOSIS AND ALSO I HAVE A FAMILY HISTORY OF MY MOTHER AND HER MOTHER AND ALSO ANTE (MOTHER SISTER) ALSO MY PERIOD NOT REGULAR AND I NEED TO TAKE ASTROGYN AS TREATMENT BUT MY DOCTOR HE DIDN T ADVICE ME TO TAKE THIS MEDICINE. ALSO I HAVE IRREGULAR ILL DEFINED AS CYSTIC LESSION WITH FEW INTERNAL ECHOE AND DUCT ESTASIA
Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to HCM,

Self treatment can be dangerous.

You have not written composition of Astrogyn.

Astrogin is a multi-vitamin multi-mineral tablet. You can take one tablet of Astrogin daily with food.

But if Astrogyn is different and a hormonal preparation, then you should take it only, if prescribed and that too under supervision of your Gynecologist. Hormonal preparation can aggravate your symptoms.

For treatment your doctor need to assess your mastalgia, and treat if necessary.

And if you complain of breast lump, then lump should be assessed carefully.

After detailed history and careful physical examination, investigations like mammogram and ultrasound scan, fine needle aspiration, core needle/tru-cut biopsy, and excision may be required.

Please consult your Gynecologist and take treatment as advised by her only.

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Breast cancer


Fibroadenosis, irregular periods. Echo says cystic lesion with duct eustachia. Can astrgyn be taken ?

Hi, Welcome to HCM, Self treatment can be dangerous. You have not written composition of Astrogyn. Astrogin is a multi-vitamin multi-mineral tablet. You can take one tablet of Astrogin daily with food. But if Astrogyn is different and a hormonal preparation, then you should take it only, if prescribed and that too under supervision of your Gynecologist. Hormonal preparation can aggravate your symptoms. For treatment your doctor need to assess your mastalgia, and treat if necessary. And if you complain of breast lump, then lump should be assessed carefully. After detailed history and careful physical examination, investigations like mammogram and ultrasound scan, fine needle aspiration, core needle/tru-cut biopsy, and excision may be required. Please consult your Gynecologist and take treatment as advised by her only. Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query. Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful. If you have further concerns in this regard, you can submit those with Healthcaremagic as well. With good wishes,