Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Extreme abdominal pain and constipation due to IUD slipping, removed, had miscarriage. Still pain in rectum. Why ?

I went into my gynecologist last week because my IUD had slipped and was causing extreme abdominal pain and constipation. They removed the IUD which was lodged in my cervix, and determined I was miscarrying. I did not know I was pregnant, I have been spotting somewhat, I have a headache on the left side of my head (that ibuprofen is not helping), heartburn and I have been having to drink milk of magnesia because I am still constipated with pain in my rectum and my right shoulder when trying to go.
Wed, 31 Jul 2013
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
If the slipped IUD has not been shown to have penetrated the cervix, there is no need to worry about significant pelvic injury except that monitoring is needed for a while to look for any infections and after effects. Your other symptoms probably relate to hormonal disturbance caused by the miscarriage and also due to some amount of gastritis; your constipation could be related. Please get a local exam done to rule out organic causes for the pain in the rectum; also get a general check up for your headache and shoulder pain. Hope this helps. Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cervix


Extreme abdominal pain and constipation due to IUD slipping, removed, had miscarriage. Still pain in rectum. Why ?

Hi, If the slipped IUD has not been shown to have penetrated the cervix, there is no need to worry about significant pelvic injury except that monitoring is needed for a while to look for any infections and after effects. Your other symptoms probably relate to hormonal disturbance caused by the miscarriage and also due to some amount of gastritis; your constipation could be related. Please get a local exam done to rule out organic causes for the pain in the rectum; also get a general check up for your headache and shoulder pain. Hope this helps. Take care.