Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Excessive Stomach Acid, Chronic Gurgling, Squirting Noises In Abdomen, Prescribed Bentyl, Advised Endoscopy. Is This Necessary?

I am a 41 yr old female who just saw a GI doctor today for excessive stomach acid and chronic gurgling; squirting noises in abdomen. He prescribed Bentyl(?) and wants to do an endoscopy . Is this procedure necessary? I have no pain or burning just noises that i cannot control that go on 24/7. Nexium doesn t quiet them nor does phenergan. Should I have the procedure done anyway or get 2nd opinion? He says gastritis or possible IBS but do those things start as suddenly as my symptoms did?
Wed, 27 Mar 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

It could be gastroesophageal reflux disease, so it is relevant to do an endoscopy to determine if you have a hiatal hernia.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Anders Mark Christensen, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Abdominal pain


Loading Online Doctors....
Excessive Stomach Acid, Chronic Gurgling, Squirting Noises In Abdomen, Prescribed Bentyl, Advised Endoscopy. Is This Necessary?

Hi, It could be gastroesophageal reflux disease, so it is relevant to do an endoscopy to determine if you have a hiatal hernia. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Anders Mark Christensen, General Surgeon