Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Done surgery to release anal scar tissue. Taken PTQ for fecal incontinence. Anus discomfort, bleeding. Worried

I had surgery 5 days ago to release anal scar tissue and PTQ injections for faecal incontinence.
I am on high fibre diet and am having approx 5 bowel motions per day. My anus feels very uncomfortable and irritated. Often there is a small amount of blood on faeces or toilet paper. For a couple of days after my proceedure I ate a lot of peanuts. I couldn't chew them properly as I did not have my partial denture with me.
I am worrying that they may have torn the mucosa, the stitches or the PTQ implants. Can you advise me please
Annie.
Wed, 26 Jun 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi... you had fissure in ano and it is operated... it is common to have discomfort for sometime, follow the diet you are doing and take lots of fluids, vegetables, fruits.. peanuts will not tear the mucosa, so dont worry about it... see your surgeon once again to see the operated area.. all the very best..
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Incontinence


Done surgery to release anal scar tissue. Taken PTQ for fecal incontinence. Anus discomfort, bleeding. Worried

hi... you had fissure in ano and it is operated... it is common to have discomfort for sometime, follow the diet you are doing and take lots of fluids, vegetables, fruits.. peanuts will not tear the mucosa, so dont worry about it... see your surgeon once again to see the operated area.. all the very best..