Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does the elevated calcium levels in body indicate overactive thyroid?

Hi there, for years I have suffered fatigue, anxiety, cannot sleep, neck and gland pain along with many other ailments. Test have always shown up clear and have been prescribed anti depressants. Recently a blood test have come back with slightly elevated calcium levels. I am almost certain I have an over active thyroid. What do you think..
Thu, 13 Mar 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hello,
Good day.
Hyperthyroidism ( overactive thyroid) can sometimes cause elevated calcium. However, that is not common. The symptoms which you mentioned like the fatigue, anxiety etc can be caused by elevated calcium too. It is important that we find out the reason for your high calcium. You need a thorough endocrine evaluation which include examination of your neck and investigations like Calcium, Serum Parathyroid hormone, Urine calcium, Thyroid hormones etc. Please meet an endocrinologist
Regards
Binu
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I ve been told my calcium is high & that my Para thyroid is overactive. I understand that the para thyroid are glands (?) on the four corners of the thyroid. I will make an appt with an endocrinologist (my internist felt I should since I am only (!) 59 yo. Would like to understand more b4 I see him...

doctor1 MD

I am a 70 year old male with Type II diabetes, high BP and cholesterol all controlled by oral medication. My serum calcium has averaged 10.3-10,4 for ten years. PTH is 17.1 Creatinine and phosphorous normal. Vit D-25 is 24. Just had a WLE for for upper arm melonoma and SNLB.(Biopsy not returned yet) Pre-op Pathology report indicated a T1B stage. What could cause the elevated Calcium?

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with CML about 2 years ago. I have been on the drug Tasigna 150 tablets 4 aday for about 2 years. I take 2 capsules in morning and 2 at night. In my blood work which I got a ASAP call today from the dr office to come in and redo my lab work. My calcium levels were 11.5. They redid the blood work. Should I be concerned?

Recent questions on  Thyroid disease

doctor1 MD

Hi , I am 31 years old man.I have hypothyroidism and currently taking Thyronorm 50 mcg tablets for past 10-12 months.Recent tests have TSH level at 8.25,TPO at 448. Recently my face and neck have significantly darkened.Is that something to do with the tablets I use or anything else? Lastly, we are planning for kids, so how does me being hypothyroid will effect that?

doctor1 MD

My daughter c/o lumps on her ribs and sternum that hurts when she is ovulating. This causes her to become very anxious and concerned that she has a serious health disorder. I cannot find any real related information unless it is an autoimmune disorder family hx of hypothyroidism and celiac s

doctor1 MD

I am a Ph.D. chemist, ~50, have been taking thyroid medication since 1995, Since switching from T4 only to T3/T4 (25ug/75ug), I have seen a big improvement in cognition and then on switching to T3 (50ug) only (done this myself for just the past 3 days see and even better improvement when it comes to my attention span. In addition, I take meds for depression & anxiety. I have not experienced any unpleasant side effects of T3 only besides a little diarrhea--is this OK? ( I think somehow, my body has a greatly diminished ability to covert T4 to T3).

doctor1 MD

Hey, Im a 25 year old male. I have been having symptoms of hypothyroidism and a few of hyperthyroidism, such as cold hands and feet, sensitivity to cold, dry skin, I never sweat even when exercising, low heart rate ( 52 BPM resting) but also have social anxiety and nervousness. I recently had a blood test done at a near by lab for cheap. TSH     1.580 Thyroxine (T4)     8.2 ug/dL T3 Uptake     35% Free Thyroxine Index     2.9 Do you see any problems there? I can t go to a doctor because i have no health insurance and have no money. I also read that hypothyroidism can play a part in delayed puberty. I didn t see any development until i was 16/17 and still look very young and feel underdeveloped. Is there anything else that could cause these symptoms? Should I get more blood work done?

doctor1 MD

Hi. A few days ago I started experiencing heart palpitations. I feel my heart fluttering in my chest and throat. It doesn't happen when I am moving around. It starts when I sit down, upright on the couch or in a chair. It stops when I lie down or...

doctor1 MD

I recently got AMA - Anti Microsomal Antibody test done. The range was supposed to be 34 as Positive. My reading showed a Value of 91. The lab person said this is very high. Can you plz let me know If I need to get any further tests done to know...

doctor1 MD

Thank you. About three weeks ago, I noticed a slight redness of skin at throat area. It waned and is now back on all over the front of my neck. The skin seems puffed and is very red. No small or large bumps on skin. My throat is mildly sore.