Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does testicular pain reoccur after inguinal hernia repair?

My husband had inguinal hernia repair on the right side about 5 years ago. Had some infection later on, at the scar site. He started having intermittent pain in the left testicle after the surgery on his right side, and has had off and on ever since.. Told me last night that his left groin, left testicle, and the top of his left leg hurt really bad. He doesn't tell me about his pain unless it's really bad, so I know he was in a lot of pain. He says it doesn't hurt nearly as much today. I know that he had some fever last week, and wasn't feeling good, kind of cold/flu like symptoms, and I've wondered if he has an infection in or around the testicle. Also, could his pain be related to the hernia repair? Should he go ahead and see the doctor ASAP? or should we keep an eye on things and go if the pain comes back? I'm worried about him, and would like to get some advice. Thank you so much.
Fri, 3 Jul 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,Dear thanks for the query to HCM.
I went through details of your query and understood the health concerns you had.
Its a complex issue for you, as your husband is operated for right hernia,followed by intermittent pain in left testicle.
In my opinion after detailed study
a-last of week fever is a cause of worry and indicates URT which needs to be ruled out with prostatitis with it.
b-Your husband need to do FBS and PPS to rule out the diabetes as the cause of the post-operative infection and the cause of UTI now faced by him.
c-This pain does not appear to related to earlier hernia repair but re-check is essential to rule it out.
d-You should not wait but I would advise you to consult ER Surgeon who had done that surgery earlier and get his opinion on the facts discussed above.
e-Advise is that you should be worried and treat it ASAP on the lines given above.

Wellcome for any further query in this regard.

Wish you fast recovery.
Have A Good Day.
With Regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Son had inguinal hernia repair with mesh on September 2011 after a lengthy process of trying to find out what was wrong as he had testicular pain...

Recent questions on  Hernia

doctor1 MD

I had a groin hernia 5 years ago and then 6 months later they had to take out the mesh because it was not in right to repair my hernia. Now I...

doctor1 MD

hi,last wednesday i had an open surgery to repair an inguinal hernia on my left side. I had local anesthetic. i feel fine. back to work today 5...

doctor1 MD

I had a mesh put in to repair an Umbilical Hernia now when I masterbate I can''t reach a climax, no trouble with an erection, could the surgery have...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I have been facing Hernia problem for the last 20 months in the left groin area.. For the last six months I have been using hernia belt....

doctor1 MD

I had a bad case of the flu a 5 weaks ago with fever over 102 deg. I am still sick in stomach and weak and shaking. I am in Arizona. Other...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in the center of my chest near the bottom of my ribcage. sometimes it hurts and burns at the same time. I also have several lumps on my...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have chest pain after I eat or when I lay down and it's so painful them my neck starts throbbing and I went to the er the other night and they...