Prostatitis

What is Prostatitis?

The male genital system contains a gland called the prostate, which is situated next to the urethra. Inflammation of the prostate is called prostatitis.

Questions and answers on "Prostatitis"

hello doctor ,i am 35 year old unmarried guy ,from the last few months i have pain in my penis and burning also in my rectum ,i consulted doctor he said i have prostatitis ,he gave medicine doxy1,doxycard 2 mg,atarax 10 mg i am taking med from the last 1 month,intially i feel better but now again i feel same ,i am so depressed plz help me

doctor1 MD

Hello dear

Welcome to Health care magic family .
I have evaluated your query thoroughly .

* Management of prostatitis involve
- proper antibiotics according to prostatic fluid culture report
- anti inflammatory agents
- digital prostatic massage
- management of soft , regular smooth bowels
-...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hi my name is jonathan i am 35 years old,i have bin sufferring from prostatitis for about 13 years and am very much suffering from chlamydia for 6 years,even when i cure my chlamydia it comes back to me so quickly...is there anything i can do about it?

doctor1 MD

HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Normally with chlamydia, the partner needs to be treated as well. If this has not be done, this may be the reason for the repeated infection.

If your partner has been treated but your infection in still recurring, it is possible that it is not being...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

possible significance of "gram positive cocci isolated" in semen culture

doctor1 MD

Hi,
Welcome to HCM and thanks for your query.
Semen culture is usually done to look for evidence of prostatitis.
Usually, the bacteria isolated are GRAM NEGATIVE but GRAM POSITIVE organisms can also be present.
If symptomatic, treatment needs to be started based on the sensitivity report.
Wish...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I'm being treated for bacterial prostatitis. I'm feeling pretty much back to normal but I have a question related to the possibility of my condition not actually being prostatitis but something else. I have had a full blood profile that shows I have no STDs, but I am still curious about something:

I recently had a urinalysis done that showed I was completely clear of pathogens in a 24 hour and 48 hour culture. My question is...let's say in theory I did NOT have prostatitis, but instead had chlamydia or gonorrhea, would something/anything show up on the urinalysis that would tip off that something was wrong?

I am a virgin in the term of intercourse, but I have had oral sex and my symptoms did show up after receiving oral sex. But, I showed no symptoms of either of those diseases but all symptoms pointed to prostatitis so the doctor just considered it a coincidence since I have been treated for prostatitis in the past.

So, my curiosity is still raised since my symptoms came on after oral. I have a round of Zithromax I could take just in case.

doctor1 MD

Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

First of all, I wish to reassure you that there is no evidence of any urinary tract infection (UTI) or sexually transmitted disease (STD) in your case.

Both Chlamydia and gonococci infections, if present, would show up in urine culture. So, a negative...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have prostatitis. I need a precription because I think I got it because my girlfriend had chymdia. What should I do.

doctor1 MD

Hello and thanks for the query.

Chlamydia infection could theoretically be related to prostatitis but this is unlikely.

In your case it is important for you to get tested and if you are negative for chlamydia it would help your doctor decide on appropriate treatment.

Also, you are young to be...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Took1200 mg 2x yesterday and that night had large amount of blood from penis. Was diagnosed with prostatitis 3-4 months ago

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
fish oil product reaction is a possibility.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Rhasher and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist, i can fully understand your concern.

2x is a natural fish oil product, not prescribed by Urologists.

However, prostatitis must have been treated by an Urologist.
Kindly...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Can prostatitis elevate liver enzymes?
SGPT and others?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Prostatitis will not elevate liver enzymes .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .
Prostatitis will not elevate liver enzymes which are primarily elevated only in liver pathology .

Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions , I shall be...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hi i am 51 years old man with diabetes on glucophage 500, i was doing PSA regularly since 2 years and in august 2013 it raised from 2.9 to 4.7 my treating doctor said it is mostly prostatitis and i was given course of antibiotic once and then after 3 months and my PSA dropped to 3.6 after the course and then raised to 4.7 each time and it still ranging between these 2 figures is this normal?

doctor1 MD

Hello
Thanks for query.
You have been monitoring your PSA levels regularly .You have your PSA raised to 4.7 which got normalized after taking antibiotics .

This could be mostly due to infection of Prostate (Prostatitis).

Normal value of PSA is 1-4ng .

There is abroad understanding that persistent...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hi sir i am mofizul from south kora.sir l am suffering for prostatitis last 7 years.in this time i was taken sveral kinds antibiotics and herbal drugs.but it dosent workings.my main symptoms is painful urination.urnary urgncy.frequncy.get up at night.burning in bowel moments etc.so what can i do in this time .sir pleas give me a suggetions.

doctor1 MD

Hello Mofizul ..
Welcome to Health Care Magic ..

I read your concern and its chronic prostitis , I will help you with some information regarding prostitis so as to be recovered under proper medications.

I would suggest follwing medications to cure chronic prostitis .

1) Antibiotics - If Bacterial...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Prostatitis

doctor1 MD

Doctor, I am suffering from urine infection for the last 2 months and on antibiotics which includes 32 IV injections. During treatment my pus cells are under control, but when on low dose of antibiotics or discontinued, pus cell are increasing to 80-100. Urine culture shows more than 1,00,000 e coli bacterial. Why this is happening? Is there no permanent cure for this infection?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I'm a 26-year old youngster. I have since my senior middle school masturbated. About two and a half years ago, I suffered from chronic prostatitis. Ahead of that I seldom drank water. When I became a writing translator after graduating from university, I have to be sedentary for a whole day. To do the job well, I have to contain my piss. Besides, I work under pressure. I have spent so much money in curing my disease, which ended in failure. Now I still need to work under pressure and to be sedentary, but I drink about eight cups of water a day. Besides, I masturbate one time a week. Chinese doctors say that people sufferring from prostatitis should not do that, but that is permitted under Western medical survey, so what should I do? How could I be fully recovered?

doctor1 MD

Hi! The urologist diagnosis a prostatitis at me. At research of my sperm he have found out Serratia liquefaciens. Treatment by antibiotics is recommended to me. Whether you consider it necessary? As far as I know Serratia liquefaciens are conditionally pathogenic microorganisms. Sorry for my English. Yours faithfully, Georgiy, Russia.

doctor1 MD

i just came from the doctor and i have been experiencing severe pains on the right side of my ribs.. its hurts to the touch and when i inhale..the doctor said it might be my gall bladder since i have a urinary tract infection or it might be pneumonia..so she gave me some antibiotics and some pain killers and said it should clear everything up because it will take care of both if its either one of those that is causing my pain..my question is is it normal to experience such severe pains on my right side when having a urinary tract infection or should i go to the hospital..is my gall bladder bursting? about how long would it take to get better while on antibiotics

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, i am 44 years old and my ivf is planned next month in XXXXXXX 2018. The Infertility specialist has suggested me to undergo Semen analysis and culture. The results of the HSA is as follows : VOLUME : 1.5 ML Total Count : 65 Million/ML...

doctor1 MD

I’m a male 76 years of age and have had some pain in the pubic area when I urinate - I have had to yhrinate very frequently as well for the past three days -this morning I urinated blood (first time ever) - since my first episode of urinating...

doctor1 MD

Hello, Is black stool something to worry about, even though I recently had a CT (with barium) that noted a normal stomach, small bowel, and small colon? It just happened, whereas my bowel movement this morning was a "normal" color. I noticed a...

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Medical Topics