Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does hemoptysis cause gallbladder stones and stomach ulcers?

I am 31 years old woman, 5.3 height and 74 weight. I am asthma patient, and suffered TB when i was only eleven years old. I had hemoptysis on the beginning of this month. I had the same in Feb this year. I took Etamsylate for one week recently. I had CT Scan, Ultra sound, X-rays, blood test, but no TB was diagnosed, but the ultra sound found multiple stone in the gall bladder. Is it the cause of hemoptysis? Oh yeah! I had endoscopy without biopsy recently on 12th July and found ulcer in the stomach. Is it the cause of hemoptysis? Is there any warning about cancer: stomach cancer or lung cancer? What is the cause of frequent hemoptysis? Right now it is stopped, but having gastric problems, stomach is bulging and feel like vomiting...Please tell me...
Mon, 16 May 2016
Report Abuse
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Thank you for posting your query.

hemoptysis is blood from respiratory tract and better to visit a pulmonologist for evaluation.
"hematemesis" is vomiting out blood and it reflects a stomach or esophagus pathology.

you mentioned that had an ulcer in stomach.
was it bleeding? what was cause? was it treated?

did you test for H.pylori. if the test comes positive, then you might need "eradication therapy" for 7 to 14 days. visit a gastroenterologist with your endoscopy and h.pylori test reports.

meanwhile:
- - even after 7 days of Pantocid kit therapy, you may continue to take "Pantocid OR Nexium 40mg", for one month, once daily before breakfast.
- use two pillows under your head, when you lie down/sleep.
- eat your last mean 3 hours before going to bed
-Avoid spicy food, oil rich food,
- No smoking and NO alcohol.
- do NOT eat mouth full.
-no cold drinks and NO junk food
- eat more fruits especially those rich in vitamin C (citrus fruits)
- try to avoid drinking water at the end of a meal.

if any further questions, feel free to ask.

Health professionals aim to diagnose properly and manage patients according to their limited knowledge. Cure is blessed by the ONE who Created us, whose power and knowledge is unlimited .
wish you good health.
regards,
Dr Tayyab Malik
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Stomach cancer


Does hemoptysis cause gallbladder stones and stomach ulcers?

Thank you for posting your query. hemoptysis is blood from respiratory tract and better to visit a pulmonologist for evaluation. hematemesis is vomiting out blood and it reflects a stomach or esophagus pathology. you mentioned that had an ulcer in stomach. was it bleeding? what was cause? was it treated? did you test for H.pylori. if the test comes positive, then you might need eradication therapy for 7 to 14 days. visit a gastroenterologist with your endoscopy and h.pylori test reports. meanwhile: - - even after 7 days of Pantocid kit therapy, you may continue to take Pantocid OR Nexium 40mg , for one month, once daily before breakfast. - use two pillows under your head, when you lie down/sleep. - eat your last mean 3 hours before going to bed -Avoid spicy food, oil rich food, - No smoking and NO alcohol. - do NOT eat mouth full. -no cold drinks and NO junk food - eat more fruits especially those rich in vitamin C (citrus fruits) - try to avoid drinking water at the end of a meal. if any further questions, feel free to ask. Health professionals aim to diagnose properly and manage patients according to their limited knowledge. Cure is blessed by the ONE who Created us, whose power and knowledge is unlimited . wish you good health. regards, Dr Tayyab Malik