Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Difficulty in conceiving, prescribed folic acid, glucophage after hormonal test. Suggestion?

i am not having a baby from 2 years now i have done my full harmonal profile in which FSH level is high it is 15.27 and LH level is 52.43 and progesterone is 0.45 this test has been done on day 13 to 14 of menstrual cycle and results were after 5 days.Doctor suggest me folic acid and glasterone for 3 months and glucophage i want your advice too and what is the indication in this report.my age is 31 years 6 month back my husband semen analysis was done in which motility of sperms are 40 percent he took medicine it is now 62 percent.
Tue, 12 Dec 2017
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
hi mam,your reports indicate polycystic ovarian syndrome.dont worry as conception is certainly possible and almost 90-95% of patients whom i treated have conceived successfully.as the male infertility factor is ruled out,chances of conception with treatment are high.other important reccomendations are a balanced diet(low calorie),regular exercise for weight loss and reduction in insulin resistance.so,you can go on with the treatment prescribed.any further clarifications from my side,please write to us.thank you.take care.bye.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi I am Uma and m trying to conceive since 1 years but no luck yet. My aga is 29 and below are the medical reports. AMH-2.29 Below test i get it...

Recent questions on  Semen analysis

doctor1 MD

My husband and I are ttc for 6 months I have three kids from a first marriage but my new husband has hyposdias is this causing us not to become...

doctor1 MD

I tested My semen in Dec 2009 and found 5 Million Counts only (Too Low) and due to various reasons i couldn't under go treatment. But now i...

doctor1 MD

dear doctor,
my husband 33 took a semen analysis test and has 3 million total sperm count and 100% immortile sperm. i'm not sure if the sperm cells...

doctor1 MD

My friends husband, has erection problem, his penis didn't get erected atleast for an year after marriage..even if it erects does not penetrate in,...

doctor1 MD

Hello, Please direct this question to "sexologist" only. I am 30 years old male. I am healthy and do not have any diseases. I have few questions 1)...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, i am 44 years old and my ivf is planned next month in XXXXXXX 2018. The Infertility specialist has suggested me to undergo Semen...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc ! I'm 26 years old, married for one year and trying to conceive for the past 8 or 9 months. Last May, I was diagnosed with hypothyroid...