Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could pain in left neck after being treated for TB be recurred TB?

i am 42 yrs female. I had taken AKT 3 for a month and AKT 4 for 6 months in 2007. I was diagnosed for TB after a lymph node swelling in my left neck and had to undergo surgery. Now the same spot is paining. What shall I do? Is it TB again. I am scared
Thu, 7 Sep 2017
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
No, I don't think this neck pain is due to tuberculosis.
Tuberculosis of neck lymphnodes is usually Painless.
In my opinion, you should get done ultrasound examination of neck. If you this is normal then no need to worry for recurrence of TB.
You are might be having neck muscle spasm.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Akt


Could pain in left neck after being treated for TB be recurred TB?

Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic. I can understand your concern. No, I don t think this neck pain is due to tuberculosis. Tuberculosis of neck lymphnodes is usually Painless. In my opinion, you should get done ultrasound examination of neck. If you this is normal then no need to worry for recurrence of TB. You are might be having neck muscle spasm. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.