Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can TB be transmitted through kiss?

Hi Doctor, I am diagnosed with lymph node TB (Abdomen) and taking AKT-4 from last 7 months and will continue till 9 months. So is my TB can be transmitted to my loving one through kiss. Also advice if it requires to continue the AKT-4 for 12 months or so.
Wed, 10 Jun 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
A typical question about transmission for tuberculosis ( mostly through kiss pulmonary tuberculosis spread ) but if due to any reason mild acid regurgitation present in the mouth TB may infection other one ( so personally I would like advise you , please don't engage in kiss ).
As for as concerned about anti tubercular treatment , it varies from patient to
patient .
As in your case , you are having lymph node enlargement , so AKT -4 is sufficient for 7 months .
But the duration of course of anti tubercular treatment depends on treating physician according to condition of patient .
So continue your treatment till your doctor advise.
Good luck.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Akt


Can TB be transmitted through kiss?

Hello A typical question about transmission for tuberculosis ( mostly through kiss pulmonary tuberculosis spread ) but if due to any reason mild acid regurgitation present in the mouth TB may infection other one ( so personally I would like advise you , please don t engage in kiss ). As for as concerned about anti tubercular treatment , it varies from patient to patient . As in your case , you are having lymph node enlargement , so AKT -4 is sufficient for 7 months . But the duration of course of anti tubercular treatment depends on treating physician according to condition of patient . So continue your treatment till your doctor advise. Good luck.