Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does AKT4 have any adverse effects on the baby?

hello doctor, My age is 30. I was deceted tbpcr in july2010. I was completed akt4 for 2 months(Aug,18 th to Sept18 2010) & akt 4 for 4 months(Sept19 2010 to Feb19 2010). But before completing the akt 4 only 15 days was remaining i was conceive. So there is any adverse effect of this tablets on baby?
Thu, 24 Sep 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi.

There is no issue if only 15 days of the AKT kit were remaining but I would either way be more comfortable if you report to your doctor. but in my opinion there shiuld be no issue with conception towards the end of course. Speak to your doctor and get yourself regularly monitored to make sure all is well with your baby.

Best wishes
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Akt


Does AKT4 have any adverse effects on the baby?

Hi. There is no issue if only 15 days of the AKT kit were remaining but I would either way be more comfortable if you report to your doctor. but in my opinion there shiuld be no issue with conception towards the end of course. Speak to your doctor and get yourself regularly monitored to make sure all is well with your baby. Best wishes