Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

131 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Could monocytosis cause a bad chest cold?

Hi there. i went to see my doctor today with a bad chest cold. she sent me for blood work as my lungs sounded clear. my ears, throat & nose looked fine to her. my blood results just came back. i have monocytosis. is it possible this is just some sort of infection. when i google it, i get some scary answers. i should mention that i have multiple sclerosis. however, this cold has not really activated any of my symptoms or made them worse. i just feel like coughing up a lung!
Mon, 17 Nov 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
Monocytosis can occur due to many reasons.
The commonest cause of monocytosis are infections like malaria, leishmaniasis and other infections.
Viral infections also cause increase in lymphocytes and monocytes.
The chest infection that you are having could be viral in origin and thus this could be the cause of monocytosis.
In case the percentage of monocytes is very high, then specialized tests may be required to know the cause of monocytosis.


Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal

I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am a family medicine practitioner. One of my patients, aged 23, weighing 55kg. shows monocytosis, but total count is normal. What investigation is relevant , the patient c/o loss of weight and inability to gain weight.My e-mail i.d. is YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

The CBC test result is the following: RBCs show mild hypochromia. relative Monocytosis. Mild absolute eosinophilia Stool analysis, serum IGE total and specific follow up are recommended. Could you please explain what each point result means and what the result means in general? Thank you so much.

doctor1 MD

A man of 56 years old recently develop fever three days back on and off uptill now firstly antipyretic were given but it give relieve for some time his CBC was conducted which shows monocytosis of 15 % and mild lymphopenia and platelets count 1,36 000 which is mild low! He is also having sore throat ! I m bit concerned about his monocytosis? And rest of CBC report is in normal range! Kindly guide me regarding monocytosis which we came to know randomly on CBC report! No other test done

Recent questions on  Monocytosis

doctor1 MD

I had recent blood test indicating monocyte percentage of 12 and abc of 0.9. All other tests were well within normal limits. Is this cause for concern?

doctor1 MD

Hi can you read my reports im just worried about # mono i dont knoe what that mean Thanks the pic is down blow

doctor1 MD

I my blood counts have been elevated. At first it appeared to be due to splenic infarcts. I am taking blood thinners and Hydroxurea for high platelets. They were in Nov and are now 642-639 the past month. I went to see a specialist who did a JAK2...

doctor1 MD

hi ,my 2 year old son has leukopenia ,monocytosis,ly mphocytosis,and hepatosplenomegaly he had fever up to 38.9C for three days doctores say it it might be mononucleosis.what other thing causes such symptoms and what diagnostic investigaiton might he need ?hes ALT AST is normal.now after 8 days he feels normal he wants to play and run all the time can i allow him that

doctor1 MD

Hi there. i went to see my doctor today with a bad chest cold. she sent me for blood work as my lungs sounded clear. my ears, throat & nose looked fine to her. my blood results just came back. i have monocytosis. is it possible this is just some sort of infection. when i google it, i get some scary answers. i should mention that i have multiple sclerosis. however, this cold has not really activated any of my symptoms or made them worse. i just feel like coughing up a lung!

doctor1 MD

hello sir, i am male 26 here
i got a blood test of myself and the results are......
HAEMOGLOBIN: 12.4gms/dl
total w.b.c count(tc)-14,600 cells/cumm
E.S.R: 06 mm/1hr
DIFFERENTIAL COUNT(dc)
neutrophils: 68%
lymphocytes: 22%
eosinophils: 2%
monocytes: 8%
PERIPHERAL SMEAR REPORT:
RBC: Mild anisopoikilocytosis.the rbcs are normocytic/hypochromic with a few teardrop cells,target cells,acanthocytes and spherocytes.no haemparasites on the smear.
WBC: increase in distribution with neutrophilia showing toxic change and monocytosis.
PLATELETS: adequate in distribution and normal morphologically.

IMPRESSION:
1. Normocytic anaemia
2.Neutrophilic leukocytosis with toxic change and monocytosis.
no evidence of abnormal cells or blood parasites on the smear.
PLEASE SUGGEST WHAT THIS CONDITION IS...................

doctor1 MD

Hi,

My father aged 57, Diabetic and having gouty arthritis was admitted in hospital with chills and Fever around 102 F. His TLC count was 22000 at that time.He was given Doripenam for 8-9 days.There was also Prostate enlargement, PSA-9.1, burning urination and pain while urinating. All the symptoms subsided after day 4. Dynapress was also started.First day Urine culture report was missing and after 2nd sample was taken on third day, it came sterile. He was discharged from hospital with Farobact 200 and Dynapress added.After 4th day, Farobact was discontinued.Fever recurred a couple of times and we found E.coli in the urine culture report after 15 days.Farobact was started again and the report came as sterile.One day the fever went to 104, Nucoxia, Paracetamol was given and it was controlled.After a week, there was abdominal pain and bitter vomiting and he was again admitted and Imipenam Cilastin was given till the report came Staph Positive and resistant to all antibiotics except Linozolid. TLC reached 40000. Linozolid started and TLC came to 17000.Hetrazan was also being given as there was painful scrotal swelling doubting Filariasis. Doctor also started giving Ertapenam.There is no fever from Day 1.BP was on lower side initially which is now stable.The problem is fluctuating TLC.It has became 12000 but again it is around 16.8.