Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this blood report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3132 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 17 Jun 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hi can you read my reports im just worried about # mono i dont knoe what that mean
Thanks the pic is down blow

doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

Mono (Mononucleosis) is caused by a virus (Epstein-Barr virus). Most people will have had an infection with EBV by the time they are your age, so you have probably already had it and are now immune to it. Only a small percentage of people get full blown Mono when they have an EBV infection. Most just think they had a bad cold and never knew they had it.

Your monocytes are slightly elevated which we call monocytosis but this is not the same thing as nor does it indicate that you have Mono.

I'm actually not sure if you were asking about Mono when you wrote #mono but I thought I'd address that before going on.

Monocytes get elevated when there is a prolonged or chronic infection and in inflammatory situations such as when a person has an autoimmune disorder. Monocytes can also increase in some cancers but this would be low on the list.

Lab reports should always be read in the context of the reason they were ordered because they can mean many different things (as indicated above with the monocytes). So, what symptoms have you been having?

What I can say from this CBC is that because your neutrophils are elevated, this is some kind of infection or inflammation going on. And if there is an infection, it is more likely to be bacterial than viral (again because of the neutrophils or "polys"). Usually in a viral infection the lymphocytes go up. But not always.

Your platelets are also very slightly elevated which can go with infection, physical stress and exercise, allergies, blood loss, and some vitamin and iron deficiencies.

So the key to evaluating the significance of your report and what to do about it depends on:
1. The symptoms you are having that led your doctor to order the CBC.
2. How your labs compare with previous ones.





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 10 hours later
Thank you i ask mono cause i search on web its shows its a kissing disease so i got scared. These are my old reoprts i just reaed them again today so i got worried . I got these done test done long time ago cause i was having pain druing pee so the doctor did all these test. when reports came the hospital told me i have uti so I got medicine . And i was asking what is the meaning of mono in my reports ? As you can see . If its a kissing diseaseDoes that mean i had that or still have it
Cause the doctor didnt told me that they jusy gave a madician for uti
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
"Kissing disease" is a very old name for mono and it isn't quite right.

As with many infections, the virus that can cause Mono (EBV), when infected, can be spread through saliva and respiratory secretions. So while it is possible to catch it from someone who actively has Mono by kissing them, it is more likely to catch it from their coughing or sneezing, especially if you touch a surface they touched after they coughed or sneezed, and then touch your eyes or nose.

It does NOT mean that every time you kiss someone you will get Mono. After all, would you really want to kiss someone who is sick?

I don't know how long ago the report was done, and as you said, you had an infection at the time, but it would be reasonable to get your CBC repeated again just to make sure everything returned to normal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Monocytosis

doctor1 MD

I had recent blood test indicating monocyte percentage of 12 and abc of 0.9. All other tests were well within normal limits. Is this cause for concern?

doctor1 MD

I my blood counts have been elevated. At first it appeared to be due to splenic infarcts. I am taking blood thinners and Hydroxurea for high platelets. They were in Nov and are now 642-639 the past month. I went to see a specialist who did a JAK2...

doctor1 MD

hi ,my 2 year old son has leukopenia ,monocytosis,ly mphocytosis,and hepatosplenomegaly he had fever up to 38.9C for three days doctores say it it might be mononucleosis.what other thing causes such symptoms and what diagnostic investigaiton might he need ?hes ALT AST is normal.now after 8 days he feels normal he wants to play and run all the time can i allow him that

doctor1 MD

Hi there. i went to see my doctor today with a bad chest cold. she sent me for blood work as my lungs sounded clear. my ears, throat & nose looked fine to her. my blood results just came back. i have monocytosis. is it possible this is just some sort of infection. when i google it, i get some scary answers. i should mention that i have multiple sclerosis. however, this cold has not really activated any of my symptoms or made them worse. i just feel like coughing up a lung!

doctor1 MD

hello sir, i am male 26 here
i got a blood test of myself and the results are......
HAEMOGLOBIN: 12.4gms/dl
total w.b.c count(tc)-14,600 cells/cumm
E.S.R: 06 mm/1hr
DIFFERENTIAL COUNT(dc)
neutrophils: 68%
lymphocytes: 22%
eosinophils: 2%
monocytes: 8%
PERIPHERAL SMEAR REPORT:
RBC: Mild anisopoikilocytosis.the rbcs are normocytic/hypochromic with a few teardrop cells,target cells,acanthocytes and spherocytes.no haemparasites on the smear.
WBC: increase in distribution with neutrophilia showing toxic change and monocytosis.
PLATELETS: adequate in distribution and normal morphologically.

IMPRESSION:
1. Normocytic anaemia
2.Neutrophilic leukocytosis with toxic change and monocytosis.
no evidence of abnormal cells or blood parasites on the smear.
PLEASE SUGGEST WHAT THIS CONDITION IS...................

doctor1 MD

Hi,

My father aged 57, Diabetic and having gouty arthritis was admitted in hospital with chills and Fever around 102 F. His TLC count was 22000 at that time.He was given Doripenam for 8-9 days.There was also Prostate enlargement, PSA-9.1, burning urination and pain while urinating. All the symptoms subsided after day 4. Dynapress was also started.First day Urine culture report was missing and after 2nd sample was taken on third day, it came sterile. He was discharged from hospital with Farobact 200 and Dynapress added.After 4th day, Farobact was discontinued.Fever recurred a couple of times and we found E.coli in the urine culture report after 15 days.Farobact was started again and the report came as sterile.One day the fever went to 104, Nucoxia, Paracetamol was given and it was controlled.After a week, there was abdominal pain and bitter vomiting and he was again admitted and Imipenam Cilastin was given till the report came Staph Positive and resistant to all antibiotics except Linozolid. TLC reached 40000. Linozolid started and TLC came to 17000.Hetrazan was also being given as there was painful scrotal swelling doubting Filariasis. Doctor also started giving Ertapenam.There is no fever from Day 1.BP was on lower side initially which is now stable.The problem is fluctuating TLC.It has became 12000 but again it is around 16.8.