Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could having undergone invasive ductal carcinoma be the cause of pain in left breast?

I feel a thumping pain on my left breast and can feel a indentation where the pain is. I had invasive ductal carcinoma 5 years ago on my right breast. I also hust my shoulder 4 years ago, and I'm wondering if that can cause the thumping as my arm is messed up from the shoulder.
Wed, 28 Apr 2021
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello,

A previous surgery done for invasive duct cell carcinoma cannot lead to pain five years later. The pain could be due to some other cause. I suggest you to consult your surgeon for clinical assessment.


Regards,
Dr. Shailja Puri, Pathologist and Microbiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Breast cancer


Could having undergone invasive ductal carcinoma be the cause of pain in left breast?

Hello, A previous surgery done for invasive duct cell carcinoma cannot lead to pain five years later. The pain could be due to some other cause. I suggest you to consult your surgeon for clinical assessment. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shailja Puri, Pathologist and Microbiologist