Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for invasive ductal carcinoma

Hi,



My mom has recently been diagnosed with IDC grade 2, invasive tumour in dermis and all first 8 lymph nodes tumour free with TNM: pT1, pN0, pMx. The tumour size is 0.8x0.7cm. The epidermis of skin is tumour free however tumour is identified in lower dermis. Tumour cells express E-Cadherins and are ER/PR positive and HER +2. The doctor has done Mastectomy and now advicing us that she would have radiation therapy for 4 weeks, may or may not with chemothrapy or 5 years medicine. I don't have any idea what to do as i can't understand why radiation is needed after mastectomy. If radiation is necesaary, what type is right for this kind of cancer (external or internal) and what dose is recommended? Further, why chemotherapy is needed in this case? Early suggestions would help.


Thank you.

Naushad
YYYY@YYYY
Fri, 18 Sep 2015
Report Abuse
Oncologist 's  Response
Gretings. If a complete mastectomy has been done and nodes are free of tumor and the tumor size is small( as in your case), then radiation therapy is not required. Now comes the question of chemotherapy. First of all she has HER-2/neu status of 2+. so a FISH test is required to confirm whether she is HER-2 positive or not. If FISH test comes out to be positive ( a bad sign) then i will suggest chemotherapy plus targeted therapy for HER-2(trastuzumab drug). If it does not come positive(good sign) then trastuzumab is not required and requirement of chemo will be decided by another test called oncotype dx. if oncotype dx is high then chemo is required otherwise not.
Now comes the question of anti hormonal therapy. She requires 5 -7 years of anti hormonal therapy as she is ER positive. hope that solves your queries.
regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Can immunotherapy be used to treat either instead of chemo, or in combination with chemo for Invasive Ductal Carcinoma? Left breast- Positive...

Recent questions on  Chemotherapy

doctor1 MD

I previoulsy had gastric cancer, and had radiation and chemotherapy done. But now i have been cancer free for 5 years, for the past few months i...

doctor1 MD

I am an RN still getting q 6-month echocardiagrams post chemotherapy with Adriamycin and Herceptin (completed these in 1/2008). My echo has always...

doctor1 MD

Have you heard of taking dipirydamole (cardoxin) concurrent with doxorubicin to prevent (circumvent) drug resistance or MDR? have you ever...

doctor1 MD

I am on my third weekly treatment of chemotherapy, and have 9 more weeks to go. I have never had digestion or reflux problems before, but I am...

doctor1 MD

My father is currently under going cancer treatment. Below is a brief summary of his ailment and the treatments undergone so far: Diagnosed with CA...

doctor1 MD

This is related to my fathers cancer treamtent. Diagnosed with CA colon (2013) resected and followed by 12 cycles of FOLFOX . Solitary Lung Met...

doctor1 MD
