Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Constipation, Frequent Bowel Movements, Weight Loss. Took Acyclovir For Shingles. Due To Medication?

Hi, this question is on behalf of my sister, age 65. Worker's comp muscle injury about 12 days ago, rx'd Flexeril and Hydrocodone/APAP. Two days later broke out in severe shingles..Acyclovir and 800 mg. Motrin prescribed. Very soon severe constipation, she has a sensitive GI tract. Used mag citrate and aloe vera, finally had a BM after five days. Since then, severe abdominal pain and nausea. WC Dr. took X-ray, thought bowel might have collapsed, sent her to ER. They did CT scan, told her she was OK and sent her home with nothing but a pat on the back. She has been unable to eat, and sometimes can't even drink due to N/V. Lost 6 lbs. in past week. I am concerned that nobody is listening to her. She can't go on like this. About 4 more days of Acyclovir, not taking anything else at this point. WC Dr. released her to go back to work with restrictions. But her bowel issue is not resolved. Suggestions?
Mon, 17 Jun 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
I went through your sisters problems. For a muscle injury, what is the necessary to give hopeless muscle relaxant and an opiate. Shingles attacks people who are already immune suppressant and old age.
There are many complications of hydrocodone, one among them is constipation. She is already suffering from constipation, so this opiate might have increased the constipation. Moreover it is a Narcodic drug which can produce nausea, vomiting and unconsciousness. Flexeril itself produces side effects like loss of appetite, stomach pain, nausea; how do you expect a person at this age with this side effect eat well.
If she has not discontinued the combination drug tab Flexeril and Hydrocodone, stop it and continue the treatment for herpes - She will become alright. if nessesary give safe painkillers and muscle relaxants.
Best wishes
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Irritable bowel syndrome


Constipation, Frequent Bowel Movements, Weight Loss. Took Acyclovir For Shingles. Due To Medication?

Hello, I went through your sisters problems. For a muscle injury, what is the necessary to give hopeless muscle relaxant and an opiate. Shingles attacks people who are already immune suppressant and old age. There are many complications of hydrocodone, one among them is constipation. She is already suffering from constipation, so this opiate might have increased the constipation. Moreover it is a Narcodic drug which can produce nausea, vomiting and unconsciousness. Flexeril itself produces side effects like loss of appetite, stomach pain, nausea; how do you expect a person at this age with this side effect eat well. If she has not discontinued the combination drug tab Flexeril and Hydrocodone, stop it and continue the treatment for herpes - She will become alright. if nessesary give safe painkillers and muscle relaxants. Best wishes