Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

149 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes vertigo and lightheadedness during fecal impaction?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1919 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 15 May 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: The symptoms are for a 62 year old woman who is hypothyroid, takes 25 micrograms of tirosint and also takes 290 micrograms of Linzess for IBS. She has had symptoms of "emptying" her colon when it is like a "plunger" was used to unclog pipes. Afterwards she experiences lightheadness, dizziness and has even fainted. What could cause this problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Activation of vagus nerve and autonomous nervous system.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query.
I've gone through your details.
I am Dr Kumar and would be addressing your concerns.

I think she is having fecal impaction in her colo rectal pipes.You can ask you gastroenterologist to prescribe you Polyethelene Glycol.Polyethylene glycol-electrolyte solution(its over the counter) is used to empty the colon. PEG-ES is in a class of medications called osmotic laxatives. It works by causing watery diarrhea so that -the stool can be emptied from the colon. The medication also contains electrolytes to prevent dehydration and other serious side effects that may be caused by fluid loss as the colon is emptied.Polyethylene glycol-electrolyte solution (PEG-ES) comes as a powder to mix with water and take by mouth.You have to drink one 8 ounce of PEG-ES every 10 or 15 minutes, and to continue drinking until your liquid bowel movements are clear.It will clear your bowel.,you can take Magnesium citrate also.It is also a osmotic diuretic with same effect as Polyethylene glycol.In case if it also does not help go for Digital evacuation.It involves the use of fingers to aid in the removal of stool from the rectum.Stool is emptied by gently inserting a finger into the rectum and removing.
As per dizziness is concerned plunging is a bit painful and stimulates the autonomous nervous system hence might cause dizziness or light headedness.

Use this and follow up with me that how much relieved she felt.

Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 11 hours later
My friend has suffered with constipation in the past and that is why she takes Linzess. The Linzess works OK, but every once in awhile she will have an "episode" where she will go to the bathroom and "everything" will come out all at once. It is not liquid, just rather soft stool. It comes out quickly and then she will feel weak and light-headed later. She was wondering if the Linzess dose is too high or if there is an alternative.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Going through her details, I would suggest her to try lactulose 10-15 ml once daily before going to bed for 3 days and revert back is she feeling better.Its over the counter.

Along with it soak ispaghula husk in lukewarm water and have it before going to bed.
She should feel much better after this.

Feel free to ask further.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 3 hours later
What will the lactulose do for her? Ispaghula husk? Can she stop taking the Linzess?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
As per my experience lactulose is a excellent bowel cleaner it not only loosens up the stool but also irritates the rectum to throw stool
out of anus.
Personally my experience(on my patients with linzess ate not that satisfactory.
Lactulose is very well tolerated by most of the patients and apart from that doses could be adjusted by patient as per their convinience.Its effective from a dose as low as 5 mg per day to as high as 60 mg per day.It depends on patient on what does are they comfortable.
Secondly its very safe and well tolerated by patients.

Isabghul husk when soaked in XXXXXXX warm water imbibes water and hence acts as a bulk forming agent.It add bulk to stool promote intestinal motility and would aid in defecation.Believe me its naturaland very helpful.

I won’t suggest her to stop linzess but would ask her to discontinue it for a week and try what i suggested।

Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Tirosint

doctor1 MD

Hello. My blood pressure is 151/101 and was recently placed on valsartan 160 mg and it i not lowering my blood pressure. Why?

doctor1 MD

Can I take tirosint 50mg, cetirizine 10mg, Turlicity, Hm- Fexofenadine 180mg with zantac? thyroid med, zyrtek, blood sugar meds, & allergy meds...I've been prescribed them all together. I experience swelling, severe couging and my doctor keeps...

doctor1 MD

I just had an ekg done that reads "sinus rhythum qrs (t) contour abnormality consistent with anteroseptal infarction . Isn't that a heart attack? My doctor didn't mention anything about a heart attack. I am on a heart monitor for a week right now for further info. I am a 60 year old female. I am @5'3", 127 lbs, take lisinopril (10) mg., tirosint, pravastatin, prilosec, temazapam, fenofibrate and valacyclovir.

doctor1 MD

i was diagnoised with ulcerative colitis in 1997 3 wks ago i started a new thyroid medicine called tirosint 25mcg one daily i began to have stomach swelling so i called my gi and he said to stop it so i did, it and my uc medication (apriso which did nt seem to stop the flare) and 2days later i had a bad flare and the second day i began to get nauseous and have been every since along with diarrhea and bloody stool i started back in my uc medication but ii.m taking asacol 800mg bid and using the canasa suppositorys for the flare please advise...i called the Gi doctor and he said to continue the same regiment and add flagyl bid

doctor1 MD

My mother is 92 1/2 years old and had focus seizures (after 1-2 years of taking HRT when she was in her late 70 s to prevent heart disease per her GP), she was put on Depakote. She has been on Depakote (and 2 other seizure drugs) since 2000 and she hasn t had any more seizures that we can tell. She is only on Depakote now for many years. Her dose is 750mg per day taken twice a day (Delayed Release ). This is an increased dose given by her doctor' s partner who saw her for the first time in July 2013. Before she was on 500mg and 750mg every other day. Since this increase, she slept a lot during the day and complains of foggy head and dizziness. She weighs around 121-125pounds. How much longer should she be on Depakote drug or can the dosage be lowered, now that she hasn't had anymore seizures? She is dizzy and has increasingly slower and slower heart rate . Her bp is controlled with Bystolic 2.5mg and oscillates between 140-120/80+ (Systolic readings varies about 20-25points). She also has arrthrymia. We read on WWW.WWWW.WW that these are side effects and that older patients should have a lower dosage than younger adults. She is very healthy and ambulatory , We want to eliminate as many unnecessary drugs to reduce side effects that may contribute to her brain fog and dizziness, hence her quality of life. She is also on a very low dose of Tirosint (13mcg) for her thyroid. Can she get off Depokote safely without her life being threatened, if we can safely say that her focus seizure was brought upon by taking HRT nearly 15 years ago. (an MRi was taken 1 year ago and doctor said that the results are consistent with someone her age).