Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Child Genital Warts, HPV. Done Pap test. What am I suffering from?

I just realized that Genital Warts are product of HPV. When i was 9 years old i had few Genital Warts (skin color), i had them on the hands too. I was a child, not sexual active or abused. Now im 27years. I dont have Genital Warts more than 17 years. Im making PAP test once a year (in the last 7 years), HPV was never detected. Is there any possibility that those Genital Warts were not product of HPV, or maybe there is some possibility that i have HPV even now?
Tue, 22 Oct 2013
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for using HCM.

The warts were due to HPV, but it may be a low risk non recurring type of virus and hence it healed and is now not detectable.
If you still want to get yourself tested further, a PCR test or a Cervista test is helpful for diagnosis.
Remember there are more than 100 types of HPV and the tests are designed to detect mostly the cancer causing types. So a test may not always come positive.
I feel that since the warts have not recurred and the tests are negative it is likely that the infection has now disappeared and the only thing that you need to do is regular pap smears and not to worry.

Thanks and have a good day.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Papillomavirus


Child Genital Warts, HPV. Done Pap test. What am I suffering from?

Hi, Thanks for using HCM. The warts were due to HPV, but it may be a low risk non recurring type of virus and hence it healed and is now not detectable. If you still want to get yourself tested further, a PCR test or a Cervista test is helpful for diagnosis. Remember there are more than 100 types of HPV and the tests are designed to detect mostly the cancer causing types. So a test may not always come positive. I feel that since the warts have not recurred and the tests are negative it is likely that the infection has now disappeared and the only thing that you need to do is regular pap smears and not to worry. Thanks and have a good day.