Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can oral sex cause STD or other infections?

Hi I am an 18 year old male, and I recently received oral sex from a girl of whom I knew very little of. The next day I was extremely tired and at one point my entire body felt asleep (the classic needles under the skin) especially in my hands and face. Now I only received less than 2 hours of sleep the night before (the same night I received oral sex) so I figured that was the reason. I didn’t associate it with any STDs because I know that symptoms usually take a couple days to start appearing. However, over the past few days I’ve experienced stages of light headedness and recently I’ve notices small red pimple like sores on the bottom of my penis which are hardly noticeable except for one. Now I’ve gotten these kind of sores before because I regularly shave down there, there is also pieces of hair that seem to be growing directly out of a few of the pimples and I tried pulling at the more noticeable one and puss came out. Now they don’t itch or hurt at all, and I’m wondering if this is coincidental and that they’re probably ingrown hair or something of that nature, or maybe bacteria from the girl’s mouth and tongue caused them to appear as it is only the second time (and longest) I’ve received oral sex and my penis skin is not used to such an encounter, or if these pimples are something I should be worried about like an STD such as herpes or syphilis. They don’t seem like anything completely new or out of the ordinary but given the circumstances I am very concerned. The pimples don’t really fit the descriptions of the “bumps” you can get from genital herpes but rather acne or whiteheads I get on my face or in places I just shaved (I also get these small red marks on places around my genitals where I regularly shave). Now I didn’t shave directly before I noticed these pimples but probably more like a week or 2 before. It is possible that I’ve had these pimples for a while (since the last time I shaved my genitals) and didn’t notice them until recently. I would like a specialist’s opinion on this matter.
Wed, 4 Mar 2015
Report Abuse
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi Welcome to HCM
Its an well known fact that several sexually transmitted diseases (STDs), including HIV, herpes, syphilis, gonorrhea, HPV, and viral hepatitis can be passed on through oral sex. It actually depends on the number of sexual partners for both female and male. Its always better to use a condom for covering the penis for oral sex. Lets say the female partner has another male partner who has some kind of STD .. this will be transferred to the female from the female partner to you. I would ask you to get them checked by a Dermatologist as early as possible. Last but not the least often HPV virus can be transmitted through oral sex to your mouth which has been linked with oral cavity cancer. Thank you!
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Herpes simplex


Can oral sex cause STD or other infections?

Hi Welcome to HCM Its an well known fact that several sexually transmitted diseases (STDs), including HIV, herpes, syphilis, gonorrhea, HPV, and viral hepatitis can be passed on through oral sex. It actually depends on the number of sexual partners for both female and male. Its always better to use a condom for covering the penis for oral sex. Lets say the female partner has another male partner who has some kind of STD .. this will be transferred to the female from the female partner to you. I would ask you to get them checked by a Dermatologist as early as possible. Last but not the least often HPV virus can be transmitted through oral sex to your mouth which has been linked with oral cavity cancer. Thank you!