Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can neosporin intake be safe for tick bite?

tick bite did not know he was on me until 3 to 4 days later my wife pulled him completely out now I have a infected area the size of a green pea and redness area the size of a half dollar after initially pulling out the tick I washed with soap applied acohol and the Neosporin next day I applied Benadryl for itching. now wioth some slight oozing I don t know what to do but see a doctor and apply Neosporin again now
Tue, 8 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Neosporin is not recommended as the lesion is not infected. You can apply low potency steroid creams like betamethasone for symptomatic relief.

Hope I have answered your queries. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Neosporin


Can neosporin intake be safe for tick bite?

Hello, Neosporin is not recommended as the lesion is not infected. You can apply low potency steroid creams like betamethasone for symptomatic relief. Hope I have answered your queries. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician