Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can I Walk After Being Paralyzed On Right Side Of Back?

t-10 I m paralyze from a gun shot to the right side of my back. I ve been like this for five months doctors said I was complete but I ve notice below my level of injury muscles thigh,calf,hip muscles are starting to come back ,when I try to move my legs my they move a LIL while you can feel others contracting,,,,,,(question) will I walk, could I ve been diagnose wrong.
Mon, 11 Apr 2022
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Nerve damage especially in the spine very rarely recover. However, I have seen stranger things happen in my career of nearly quarter of a century. So if you feel that there is some improvement with regard to movements of a paralyzed limb, it's better to see your doctor for another assessment and if needed to start physical therapy and nerve stimulation to maximize your recovery chances and to try an get you on your two feet.


Regards,
Dr. John Chacko, Orthopedic Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Soft tissue


Loading Online Doctors....
Can I Walk After Being Paralyzed On Right Side Of Back?

Hi, Nerve damage especially in the spine very rarely recover. However, I have seen stranger things happen in my career of nearly quarter of a century. So if you feel that there is some improvement with regard to movements of a paralyzed limb, it s better to see your doctor for another assessment and if needed to start physical therapy and nerve stimulation to maximize your recovery chances and to try an get you on your two feet. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. John Chacko, Orthopedic Surgeon