Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    Can Ecosprin be taken safely during pregnancy?

hi, I m 21 week 6 days pregnant. In my anamoly scan report (done today) the development of fetus is absolutely normal. But one of the summary indicates mildly elevated resistance index of 0.76 with persistent early diastolic notching in left uterine artery. Right artery is NORMAL. My BP readings are 100/70. My doctor advised take ecosprin and lie down on left side. I m already having Iron and calcium tablets daily I have following queries: 1. Would this notching a serious problem in terms of baby growth / delivery? What precautions I should take? 2. Would the above mentioned solutions recommended by my doctor resolve notching? Any side affects of ecosprin tablet? 3. Any other precautions I need to take to ensure a full-term healthy pregnancy?
Mon, 11 Apr 2016
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello dear,
I understand your concern.

In my opinion the presence of early diastolic notching might be a normal finding before 24 weeks of pregnancy.

Persistence of the same even after 24 weeks might cause growth retardation of the baby.

Its good to know that your BP is normal.

As per your information I feel there is nothing to worry.

But follow up with serial ultrasounds to monitor the well being of fetus might be needed.

So relax.Nothing to worry.

You are on correct medication and the aspirin can be taken in pregnancy and it might prevent any vascular changes occurring .

Take healthy nutritional diet and adequate fluids upto 3 litres per day.
Practice antenatal exercise or walking daily.

Hope this helps.
Best regards....Dr.Srilatha
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Zenab Tambawala's  Response
Hi there,
Welcome to HCM,

Its good to know that no anomaly was identified in your baby.

The presence of a mildly elevated RI and diastolic notching in one of the uterine arteries, implies that you are at a moderately higher risk of having a small baby which may require early delivery.

It is just a screening method, to identify which pregnancy there is a chance of having babies which can have problems attaining their full growth and these pregnancy require additional monitoring for blood pressure and weight gain of baby by serial ultrasound every 2 weekly till delivery.

Though your current readings are normal there is a chance you could develop high blood pressure in the later months. But do not worry, since its identified that you are at a slightly higher risk we can monitor your pregnancy more closely to ensure a good outcome. There is a chance of early delivery though.

Calcium is known to help in decreasing the risk of pregnancy induced hypertension. The iron is to decrease the risk of anemia.

Ecosprin prevents the development of hypertension in later months and can be safely given till delivery it does not cause any side effects.

Have an adequate diet and go for regular checks for blood pressure, urine protein and ultrasound and Doppler studies to your Obstetrician.

Hope this helps.
Regards.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor I am 32 weeks pregnant. Last week I went colour Doppler and there was reduced diastolic flow in baby and baby weight was 1.5 kg. My...

Recent questions on  Uterus

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am now 12 weeks post op. I had a TAH and still have my ovaries. I had a vertical abdominal incision about 8 cm in length. I had a fibroid in...

doctor1 MD

I had a pelvic ultrasound and my uterus has a 1.5 cm lining of endometrium. Last period was one month ago. I am 53. What can I do to start my...

doctor1 MD

Hi dr. I am on a mirena 20 days ago.It was inserted in the first day of my period to reduce very heavy menstrual bleeding. I am 48 years old with a...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

What should be the normal cervical length during each stage of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD
