Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Blood sugar monitoring question

I don t know if I have diabetes, so I bought a glucose monitor as I ve been having some symptoms. I hadn t eaten since 4am, I took the test later that day at 7pm. It was 96, apparently close enough to some doctors to consider diabetic according to a couple websites. This especially high for not haven eaten for over 12 hours. The weird part: a little after an hour of eating it was 94, then 20 minutes later its 93. Why is my blood sugar extremely slowly dropping after eating? Shouldn t it RISE after eating? I looked online and I don t think it d be hypoglycemia because usually it ll spike after a meal than drop drastically. Any ideas anyone? ((Please, no go see a doc comments as I have no healthcare currently. I also don t want a possible official record of diabetes in my health record as it ll raise my health insurance rates when I go to apply. Thanks everyone for the help!))
Tue, 23 Aug 2011
Report Abuse
  Anonymous's Response
's  Response

It is a rare phenomenon. I would recommend you to consult a Diabetologist and come to a conclusion. Such negative tolerance is seen with certain foods like garlic and also when the insulin secretion is more than normal which is responsible for decreased blood sugars. One of the causes can be Insulinoma which is a tumour. Cannot jump into that conclusion. Do get yourself physically examined by a Diabetologist without delay.

General & Family Physician Dr. JItendra Sharma's  Response
The probably reason would be, good utilization of absorbed glucose peripherally. Guided by insulin release.

To be diagnosed with diabetes you should have >126 mg/dl of blood glucose on 2 or more occasions. And symptoms or complaints of a diabetes patient.
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Khaleel Ahmed.Manik's  Response
I wish I knew ur age and any family history of DM in ur parents or grand parents .Any way for sure u dont have a DM & its almost unlikely for any1 to develop hypoglycemia without DM. or atleast u should u done some hard work to have a hypoglycemia. u neither have DM nor u have done hard work so it cant b Hypoglycemia .
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Diabetologist Dr. Rajesh Yadav's  Response
Hi
Welcome to HCM forum
For the diagnosis of diabetes fasting blood sugar more than 126mg/dl and post lunch.more than 200. Or random blood sugar more than 200 plus symptoms of diabetes. At present you don't have diabetes and your blood sugar is normal. So don't worry. Take care
Thank you
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Diabetes


Blood sugar monitoring question

It is a rare phenomenon. I would recommend you to consult a Diabetologist and come to a conclusion. Such negative tolerance is seen with certain foods like garlic and also when the insulin secretion is more than normal which is responsible for decreased blood sugars. One of the causes can be Insulinoma which is a tumour. Cannot jump into that conclusion. Do get yourself physically examined by a Diabetologist without delay.