Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are these symptoms of HIV?

i have a few brown spots on my body (chest and lower back) that I haven't noticed before. I am worried about HIV, as I had a high-risk sexual encounter ( a professional sex-worker woman who I found out is likely positive for HIV, syphilis, and herpes) on July 17, 5 weeks ago. I took an Oraquick antibody test after 3 weeks which was negative, and more significantly I hope, a DNA PCR HIV early detection test a couple days after. Both were negative.

I did get the flu early August, during which I developed a case of peripheral neuropathy (hands, feet, left cheek), which haven't completely gone away to this day. I am also fatigued all the time, regardless of the amount of sleep I have had. I will test again for HIV next Tuesday, which will be the 6-week mark. What could I have?
Tue, 27 May 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for the consult...

Brief answer,
Please check for Diabetes Mellitus

Explanation,
1. You mentioned that you have participated in sex with social sex worker whom you are strongly believed that she can have hiv and syphilis
2. You done the DNA PCR test which came to be negative at the end of 3rd week which is good that you might not be infected with hiv
3. Please confirm your hiv result by doing Western blot test which is very accurate test after 6 week of possible exposure to hiv
4. Flu like symptoms are very common in any individual particularly after sexual contact and you developed peripheral neuropathy on the possible 5th week of risk exposure
5. Even thought hiv and syphilis can get you from peripheral neuropathy but in your case the period of expose is just 5 weeks which is very minimum so please try any other cause like Diabetes Mellitus

Hope this information helps
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on HIV


Are these symptoms of HIV?

Hello, Thanks for the consult... Brief answer, Please check for Diabetes Mellitus Explanation, 1. You mentioned that you have participated in sex with social sex worker whom you are strongly believed that she can have hiv and syphilis 2. You done the DNA PCR test which came to be negative at the end of 3rd week which is good that you might not be infected with hiv 3. Please confirm your hiv result by doing Western blot test which is very accurate test after 6 week of possible exposure to hiv 4. Flu like symptoms are very common in any individual particularly after sexual contact and you developed peripheral neuropathy on the possible 5th week of risk exposure 5. Even thought hiv and syphilis can get you from peripheral neuropathy but in your case the period of expose is just 5 weeks which is very minimum so please try any other cause like Diabetes Mellitus Hope this information helps