Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

i am asking many questions as i am getting no

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7004 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Mar 2019 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: i am asking many questions as i am getting no help from my local doctors

is it normal, never noticed before but now do due to issue, to feel your heart beat or pulsate after wlaking around then setting down? i can feel it when i place fingers on left side if chest
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
i am asking many questions as i am getting no help from my local doctors

is it normal, never noticed before but now do due to issue, to feel your heart beat or pulsate after wlaking around then setting down? i can feel it when i place fingers on left side if chest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome to Ask a Doctor service!

I understand your concern and would explain that your symptoms could be quite normal during physical activity, anxiety, especially in non active persons.

Anyway, there are some conditions like: chronic anemia, heart failure, electrolyte imbalance or thyroid gland dysfunction which can trigger this clinical situation.

For this reason, I would recommlend consulting with your attending physician for a physical exam and some tests:

- a resting ECG and cardiac ultrasound
- thyroid hormone levels for thyroid gland dysfunction
- blood electrolytes for possible imbalance
- complete blood count for anemia.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above tests.

Hope to have been helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome to Ask a Doctor service!

I understand your concern and would explain that your symptoms could be quite normal during physical activity, anxiety, especially in non active persons.

Anyway, there are some conditions like: chronic anemia, heart failure, electrolyte imbalance or thyroid gland dysfunction which can trigger this clinical situation.

For this reason, I would recommlend consulting with your attending physician for a physical exam and some tests:

- a resting ECG and cardiac ultrasound
- thyroid hormone levels for thyroid gland dysfunction
- blood electrolytes for possible imbalance
- complete blood count for anemia.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above tests.

Hope to have been helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
i have had 4 ekg. ecco. stress test and blood work done over iast 3 month. i saw a cardiologst in decemebr and they all say it shouldnt be heart related. i do have hyoertension and take medicine for this

still cant figure out whats wrong but im juts not convinced its not a heart issue.

thesesymptoms (left and center chest pain, sometimes left arm and jaw uncomfortablness with lighthesdedness)come and go
throught the day. then leave. then come back. never upon waking sometimes the chest pain is one spot under left breast about 2 inches from armpit.

should i believe these tests or what?
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
i have had 4 ekg. ecco. stress test and blood work done over iast 3 month. i saw a cardiologst in decemebr and they all say it shouldnt be heart related. i do have hyoertension and take medicine for this

still cant figure out whats wrong but im juts not convinced its not a heart issue.

thesesymptoms (left and center chest pain, sometimes left arm and jaw uncomfortablness with lighthesdedness)come and go
throught the day. then leave. then come back. never upon waking sometimes the chest pain is one spot under left breast about 2 inches from armpit.

should i believe these tests or what?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Thank you for the additional information!

Considering your performed cardiac tests we can exclude any cardiac issues.

Coming to this point, I would recommend considering other possible causes like: anxiety, chostocondritis (which is local inflammation).

I recommend also trying a PPI (omeprazole, esomeprazole, etc.) in order to exclude any possible acid reflux which could trigger some of your symptoms. In such case, these drugs would improve your situation.

Hope to have been helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Ilir Sharka
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Thank you for the additional information!

Considering your performed cardiac tests we can exclude any cardiac issues.

Coming to this point, I would recommend considering other possible causes like: anxiety, chostocondritis (which is local inflammation).

I recommend also trying a PPI (omeprazole, esomeprazole, etc.) in order to exclude any possible acid reflux which could trigger some of your symptoms. In such case, these drugs would improve your situation.

Hope to have been helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Ilir Sharka
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
i am taking omeprazole amd doesnt really help. i had a calcium blocker prescribee to take with the lisinopril but new docotr said stop lisinopril and take the atenolol. is beta or calcium blocker better?
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
i am taking omeprazole amd doesnt really help. i had a calcium blocker prescribee to take with the lisinopril but new docotr said stop lisinopril and take the atenolol. is beta or calcium blocker better?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Thank you for the additional information!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that both calcium channel blockers (diltiazem, verapamil)and betablocker can be used to help reduce the heart rate and prevent cardiac arrhythmia.

Which calcium channel blocker did the doctor prescribe?

Anyway, considering your symptoms, I agree with you on the fact that a betablocker ( atenolol) would be better.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Wishing good health,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Thank you for the additional information!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that both calcium channel blockers (diltiazem, verapamil)and betablocker can be used to help reduce the heart rate and prevent cardiac arrhythmia.

Which calcium channel blocker did the doctor prescribe?

Anyway, considering your symptoms, I agree with you on the fact that a betablocker ( atenolol) would be better.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Wishing good health,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 45 minutes later
amlodopine
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
amlodopine
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Amlodipine acts mainly on high blood pressure. It does not have any effects on tachycardia.

So, in this case, I would recommend atenolol in order to prevent tachycardia.

Hope to have been helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Amlodipine acts mainly on high blood pressure. It does not have any effects on tachycardia.

So, in this case, I would recommend atenolol in order to prevent tachycardia.

Hope to have been helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 7 hours later
even if i have slight bradycardia ???
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
even if i have slight bradycardia ???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

In such case atenolol could lead to further aggravation of bradycardia and even fainting.

For this reason, I would not recommend taking it in case of bradycardia.

I would just recommend avoiding caffeine intake and straining physical activity and exercising regularly.

Hope to have been helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

In such case atenolol could lead to further aggravation of bradycardia and even fainting.

For this reason, I would not recommend taking it in case of bradycardia.

I would just recommend avoiding caffeine intake and straining physical activity and exercising regularly.

Hope to have been helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 2 minutes later
thank you. but would you suggest still taking the calcium blocker in the mean time?
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
thank you. but would you suggest still taking the calcium blocker in the mean time?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

I would suggest taking amlodipine only in case of high blood pressure (above 125/85mm Hg).

It has no effects on the heart rate. But if your blood pressure values are within the normal ranges, it can lead to low blood pressure and fainting.

Hope to have clarified some of your uncertainties!

If you have any other questions in the future, I would be glad to answer to all of them!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

I would suggest taking amlodipine only in case of high blood pressure (above 125/85mm Hg).

It has no effects on the heart rate. But if your blood pressure values are within the normal ranges, it can lead to low blood pressure and fainting.

Hope to have clarified some of your uncertainties!

If you have any other questions in the future, I would be glad to answer to all of them!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 26 minutes later
i have high blood pressure. normally 135/85. he said to combine this with the lisinopril. please advise
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
i have high blood pressure. normally 135/85. he said to combine this with the lisinopril. please advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

This is borderline high blood pressure. For this reason, I would recommend taking only lisinopril.

If your blood pressure values remain high after taking lisinopril, I would recommend adding amlodipine.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

This is borderline high blood pressure. For this reason, I would recommend taking only lisinopril.

If your blood pressure values remain high after taking lisinopril, I would recommend adding amlodipine.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
my normal resting heart rate is around 54-55. is this considered bradycardia?
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
my normal resting heart rate is around 54-55. is this considered bradycardia?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

This heart rate indicates mild bradycardia. But in sport persons, who exercise regularly, this type of heart rate is considered normal.

Anyway, considering this heart rate, I would not recommend taking atenolol.

Hope to have been helpful!

Regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

This heart rate indicates mild bradycardia. But in sport persons, who exercise regularly, this type of heart rate is considered normal.

Anyway, considering this heart rate, I would not recommend taking atenolol.

Hope to have been helpful!

Regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on