question-icon

Which one of Olmezest and Metomac is good for high BP?

default
Posted on Sat, 26 Jul 2014
Question: I am 35 years old, I have a BP of 145/102 avg on ambulatory BP. One doctor suggested Olmezest AM and another doctor suggester metomac 25 mg (metoprolol). I am in a dilemma which one to take
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
please see below

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir
If you have normal renal functions and serum potassium ? Because olmezest AM can not be taken by patients with abnormal renal function. Second if the BP is high for a long period or it has been detected recently. If you have any kind of stress in recent days. If there is an element of stress or BP has been found to be high recently, Metoprolol would be good.
I normally start my patient with olmezest AM like combinations but with small dosage. Each individual has his own response to medication so I start with low dose and gradually uptitrate. Metoprolol or other beta-blockers have lost favor as first line drugs for high BP , except for certain circumstances.
Sincerely
Sukhvinder
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sukhvinder Singh

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1306 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Which one of Olmezest and Metomac is good for high BP?

Brief Answer: please see below Detailed Answer: Dear Sir If you have normal renal functions and serum potassium ? Because olmezest AM can not be taken by patients with abnormal renal function. Second if the BP is high for a long period or it has been detected recently. If you have any kind of stress in recent days. If there is an element of stress or BP has been found to be high recently, Metoprolol would be good. I normally start my patient with olmezest AM like combinations but with small dosage. Each individual has his own response to medication so I start with low dose and gradually uptitrate. Metoprolol or other beta-blockers have lost favor as first line drugs for high BP , except for certain circumstances. Sincerely Sukhvinder