question-icon

What is the cause for bloated stomach and burning sensation in stomach after eating?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 Dec 2013
Question: Healthy. No digestive problems. At 2am last night was awoken to stomach acid in mouth and bloated stomach. Today very mild burning in stomach after eating and the feeling reflux could return. Burning at back of throat.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer: You are suffering from gastritis. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX You are suffering from gastritis. It is due to many reasons. For immediate relief you can take combination tablet pantoprazole 40 mg with domperidone 10 mg twice daily half hour before food for six days then one tablet can be taken for three more weeks. If it is severe then intravenous injection of pantoprazloe 40 mg can be given.It will give immediate relief. You should avoid hot and spicy food. You shouldn't consume alcohol and don't smoke. Upper GI endoscopy and ultrasound of abdomen should also be done. Get well soon Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What is the cause for bloated stomach and burning sensation in stomach after eating?

Brief Answer: You are suffering from gastritis. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX You are suffering from gastritis. It is due to many reasons. For immediate relief you can take combination tablet pantoprazole 40 mg with domperidone 10 mg twice daily half hour before food for six days then one tablet can be taken for three more weeks. If it is severe then intravenous injection of pantoprazloe 40 mg can be given.It will give immediate relief. You should avoid hot and spicy food. You shouldn't consume alcohol and don't smoke. Upper GI endoscopy and ultrasound of abdomen should also be done. Get well soon Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX