Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

184 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this stool analysis report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shailja Puri

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7247 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Mar 2017 in Blood Disorders
Question: My stool examination as stated Colour - brown, Consistency - soft, Mucus - positive, Reaction - acidic, Pus cells - positive, RBC - nil, undigested food particles - (++), Fat particles - (+) , Veg cells- (+).
What diseases may occurred.

pain in bottom belly present.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Clinical symptom & presence of pus cells suggest bacterial infection of GIT

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic.
A history of pain lower abdomen and presence of pus cells in stoll suggests presence of gastrointestinal tract (GIT) infection, probably bacterial.
As you have mentioned that doctor has prescribed ofloxacin, you may complete the course of medicine.
Ofloxacin will take care of the bacterial infection.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja Puri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Rbc

doctor1 MD

Do you think at ESA therapy is a good option for a 90 yo male with CKD stage 3A? RBC count is 2.91; HGB 9.9; HCT 29.1; platelet count 104; GFR est non-AA 58; Micralb/Crea ratio (ug/mg creat) 59.0; Pt is always cold , extremely fatigued-sleeps 15...

doctor1 MD

My rbc in urine is 15-20, what are the chances this is cancer? Age is 63 female

doctor1 MD

hi i did my seman analysis today and reports are like volume 2 ml color miky white reaction alkaline viscosity 20/min total spermatozoa count 72/miliion active motility 40% sluggish motilie 40% dead motile 20% pus cells 2-3 rbc nil ....... im...

doctor1 MD

Hello, male 33 years old. Had some blood and urine work done. All came back normal. Thyroid, glucose , WBC , RBC , Cholesterol , Kidney and Liver function. They found a small about of RBC in urine, Dr mentioned 3-5 and urine was very concentrated. Dr wants to repeat the test in a few weeks. Given everything else is normal she feels this is due to dehydration. Too much coffee and alcohol and not enough water. Told me not to worry. Does this sound about right?

doctor1 MD

my one and half month old baby s blood report shows the following results Hb% 14.9 Total WBC count 0000 Polymorph neutrophil 31% per CU mm lymphocyte 67% per CU mm eosinophil 02% per CU mm CRP (titre) 0.503 mg/L Na (Sodium) 136 K (Potassium) 5.5 calcium (ionic) 5.06 RBC series says Pred. normocytic normochromic RBCs (+). Mild anisocytosis (+) Is this report OK? Please advise.

doctor1 MD

Infant with diarrhea having mucus, pus cells 3-4/Hpf and RBC count 2-4/Hpf. Is this normal?
Infant with diarrhea having mucus, pus cells 3-4/Hpf and RBC count 2-4/Hpf. Is this normal? Baby is active. Doctor has suggested to admit the baby for one day. Is it necessary to admit the baby in hospital?
Medicine prescribed by doctor:-
Cefixime / 100mg / 5ml / Powder for Suspnesion     -      7 days           Qty – 1.5ml
Simethicone / 40mg/ml / Suspension               -     3 Days          Qty – 7 drops
Vitamins / Combination / Drops (Oral)               -     15 Days          Qty – 5 drops

doctor1 MD

I have a daughter that is 17 and runs distance races of 1 mile to 3 mile in HS. For about a year now she has continued to have probelms with regulating her Ferritin levels. Supplements are use to raise them, but once reduced the Ferritin leve drops off fairly quickly (in few months). In an April blood test her RBC count had dropped just below normal. I have read how low B12 (among other things) can impact RBC count. We have not had a B12 blood test ran yet, but with the season near year end I wanted to know if having her take a 1000 mcg would be okay in case it might help until we get a blood test in the near future. It appears that doing this for a short period of time would be unlikely to have any ill side affects.

In addition, a non-doctor athletic trainer recommended a Manganese B12 supplement at a high dosage, 100 mcg for two weeks, then 60 mcg for 3 weeks. I have read how high dosage or exposure to Manganese can have harmful side affects. Is this dosage high enough and/or long enough to cause adverse side affects?