Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this chest X-ray report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jnikolla

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1406 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Mar 2017 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: I have had shortness of breathe for years. I have 4mm nodule in lower right lung. It is believed I have a weakened diaphraghm from TM/MS damage. I am recovering from acute bronchitis and had a chest xray. no pneumonia. My arterial blood gases are low o2 . the xray report says bibasilar scarring vs atelectasis?? What is that?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Probably bibasilar post inflammatory fibrosis

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome in HCM.

I had gone through your concern.
I will try to explain and hope to be helpful for you .
The nodules in your right lung are not related to the chest X Ray findings.
Bibasilar scarrings vs atelectasis means that your lungs in the lowest position have signs of probably post inflammatory fibrosis.In other words may be you have done several times bronchitis during your lifespan and they have left signs or scars in your lungs. Or if you have been a heavy smoker it might be a reason for the scar.Meanwhile atelectasis means that the lowest part of the lungs bilateral is pushing up for example this can be seen in obese patients.
For clarifying these findings if you were my patient i will recommend you to do a high resolution computed tomography of the lungs with contrast if it is possible and to be sure and to exclude any other lung diseases. Please consult your doctor. He will advice you further if you will need any other treatment or not
Don't worry and keep calm.
Feel free to ask me again
I wish you a good health.

Dr. Jolanda
Pulmonologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jnikolla 1 hour later
Even on 2%oxygen my o2 sat is 89. off it drops fast. I am more short of breathe than when I saw my PC today and feel I am breathing shallow and dizzy plus a headache. It will be tomorrow before my PC calls me with xray results. I saw them in my online chart. She referred me today to a Pulmonologist March 23 even before the xray. I don't mean to panic but I am having trouble breathing. Should I wait until she calls tomorrow or go to ER??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
If the O2 saturation continues <90% even with the rising oxygen go to ER i

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
Your saturation usually has been over 90% ?I mean if 89% is only today try to rise oxygen in 3 % and if you feel better and if the o2 sat gets > 90 % wait till tomorrow,but if it does not change even with the rising of the oxygen inspired go to ER as soon as possible.
Take care
I am here for any question again

Dr.Jolanda
Pulmonologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Arterial blood

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing moderate confusion, short term memory loss , loss of focus/concentration, moderate numbness in fingers/toes, sudden strong heartbeat, continuous fatigue, extreme dry mouth , and sweating hands/feet. Symptoms started 3...

doctor1 MD

I ve noticed lately when I am in my office that my right hand is colder & it feels colder than my left hand. I was just wondering if this is indicative of any underlying medical problem?

doctor1 MD

My blood has been very dark in color lately. I am a bit concerned because I have not changed any of my habits. I still eat regular and as healthy as I can, I guess. I exercise daily and take regular vitamin supplements. I am a 25 year old man and I am bothered by my lack of knowledge in regards to the issue at hand. Please offer any information or insight that you can. Your time and input will both be greatly appreciated.

Thank You

doctor1 MD

What's the name of the device they always show in movies and shows and stuff where it's a bobbing red line that generate peaks to measure heart rate? Then usually when someone dies, it's just a solid red line.