question-icon

What does this blood test report indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 21 Oct 2015
Question: Hi, I got my blood test done now. My GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) level is 95.2. My ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) level is 53.3. I usually drink alcohol once a week (2 large beers). 2-3 days before the test, I had beers twice. Are the levels very high? Should I get any further tests done? Do I need to take any medications or just focus on diet?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get HBsAg, AntiHCV ab, ANA, SMA and ultrasound abdomen

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am Dr.Amit Jain (DM, Gastroenterologist). I have gone through all the reports you have uploaded. These levels are not very high but still alarming. There are many causes for elevation of SGPT like Hepatitis B, Hepatitis C, Autoimmune liver disease etc. But elevation of GGT is specific for alcohol related liver disease. So I will suggest you to visit a Hepatologist or Gastroenterologist who will advise tests like HBsAg, Anti HCV ab, ANA, SMA, Ultrasound abdomen to rule out other causes for elevation of SGPT. If these all are normal then it is due to alcohol intake. So you will have to avoid alcohol. Among medications you should take tablet udiliv, Cap evion (Vitamin E) both of which I found very useful in my patients. Also see if you are overweight or obese then do regular exercise and take low caloric diet to reduce the weight. I hope I have answered your query. If you have any further query I will be happy to answer that too. Wish you a good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Amit Jain (43 minutes later)
Thanks Dr. Amit!

I am afraid of going for so many tests. Can I avoid alcohol for 2 months, eat better diet and get GGT test done again? If it is still high, then I can go for further tests. Will that work? Can I take some medications now without going for further tests?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
yes you can wait for two months

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back. Sorry for delay. Yes you can do that as the cause of increase in sgpt in you appears to be alcohol intake. Meanwhile you should avoid alcohol, take tablet udiliv and caosule evion. Wish yoy a good health. If you dont have further query then close the discussion and rate the answer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Amit Jain (35 minutes later)
Thanks Dr.

When should I take tablet udiliv and evion? And how many tablets and for how long? It is my last question, so please be detailed in the prescription.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Take them for 2 months and check your SGPT levels

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back. Tab udiliv to be taken thrice a day and cap evion to be taken once a day. You should take them for at least 2 months, after which check your SGPT levels, if normal then stop them otherwise continue them.Wish yoy a good health. If you dont have further query then close the discussion and rate the answer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Amit Jain

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 1524 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this blood test report indicate?

Brief Answer: Get HBsAg, AntiHCV ab, ANA, SMA and ultrasound abdomen Detailed Answer: Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am Dr.Amit Jain (DM, Gastroenterologist). I have gone through all the reports you have uploaded. These levels are not very high but still alarming. There are many causes for elevation of SGPT like Hepatitis B, Hepatitis C, Autoimmune liver disease etc. But elevation of GGT is specific for alcohol related liver disease. So I will suggest you to visit a Hepatologist or Gastroenterologist who will advise tests like HBsAg, Anti HCV ab, ANA, SMA, Ultrasound abdomen to rule out other causes for elevation of SGPT. If these all are normal then it is due to alcohol intake. So you will have to avoid alcohol. Among medications you should take tablet udiliv, Cap evion (Vitamin E) both of which I found very useful in my patients. Also see if you are overweight or obese then do regular exercise and take low caloric diet to reduce the weight. I hope I have answered your query. If you have any further query I will be happy to answer that too. Wish you a good health